1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você come em casa ou no loca…

"Você come em casa ou no local de trabalho?"

Translation:Do you eat at home or where you work?

October 5, 2013

14 Comments


bwendt01

"do you eat at the house or at the work place," was not accepted. why??


klubsanwich

do you eat at the house = voce come NA casa


bwendt01

subtle, obrigado..


ernstfrederick

"At the place of work" instead of "at your place of work" should not be marked as completely wrong for "no local de trabalho".


emeyr

"Do you eat at home or at work?" - accepted.


DREDWARD

BUT NOT, do you eat at home or work! Go figure,cost me a perfect round! :(


SloanCharles

I love that I got marked wrong for 'Do you eat at home or in the neighbourhood where you work?' and one of the answers given as correct is 'Do you eat at home or in the where you work?' (sic). Life is unfair, não é?


Boshra278864

Plz what is the difference between casa and lar?


Charlie531761

We've been taught previously in this lesson that "lar" means "home". In earlier units we were taught that "house" is "casa". Very confusing.


same-side

Why does the translation need a second "at." In English, it does not change the meaning at all, in my opinion. Do you eat at home or your workplace? (Wrong) Do you eat at home or at your workplace? (Right)


missmondai

"Office" is not correct?


klubsanwich

That would be "escritório"


Susan191996

When i look up em I'm told it is used when it is not possible to put the article in but that's not true is it. Voce come em casa why not come na casa?


Paulenrique

na casa = at the house

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.