"Você come em casa ou no local de trabalho?"

Translation:Do you eat at home or where you work?

October 5, 2013

12 Comments


ernstfrederick

"At the place of work" instead of "at your place of work" should not be marked as completely wrong for "no local de trabalho".

October 5, 2013

emeyr

"Do you eat at home or at work?" - accepted.

April 13, 2014

DREDWARD

BUT NOT, do you eat at home or work! Go figure,cost me a perfect round! :(

June 17, 2017

bwendt01

"do you eat at the house or at the work place," was not accepted. why??

April 11, 2014

klubsanwich

do you eat at the house = voce come NA casa

April 11, 2014

bwendt01

subtle, obrigado..

April 11, 2014

SloanCharles

I love that I got marked wrong for 'Do you eat at home or in the neighbourhood where you work?' and one of the answers given as correct is 'Do you eat at home or in the where you work?' (sic). Life is unfair, não é?

May 31, 2014

Boshra278864

Plz what is the difference between casa and lar?

July 12, 2018

Charlie531761

We've been taught previously in this lesson that "lar" means "home". In earlier units we were taught that "house" is "casa". Very confusing.

August 25, 2018

missmondai

"Office" is not correct?

March 16, 2014

klubsanwich

That would be "escritório"

March 24, 2014

same-side

Why does the translation need a second "at." In English, it does not change the meaning at all, in my opinion. Do you eat at home or your workplace? (Wrong) Do you eat at home or at your workplace? (Right)

July 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.