"Você come em casa ou no local de trabalho?"

Translation:Do you eat at home or at your workplace?

October 5, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bwendt01

"do you eat at the house or at the work place," was not accepted. why??


klubsanwich

do you eat at the house = voce come NA casa


bwendt01

subtle, obrigado..


ernstfrederick

"At the place of work" instead of "at your place of work" should not be marked as completely wrong for "no local de trabalho".


[deactivated user]

    "Do you eat at home or at work?" - accepted.


DREDWARD

    BUT NOT, do you eat at home or work! Go figure,cost me a perfect round! :(


same-side

    Why does the translation need a second "at." In English, it does not change the meaning at all, in my opinion. Do you eat at home or your workplace? (Wrong) Do you eat at home or at your workplace? (Right)


Boshra278864

    Plz what is the difference between casa and lar?


SloanCharles

    I love that I got marked wrong for 'Do you eat at home or in the neighbourhood where you work?' and one of the answers given as correct is 'Do you eat at home or in the where you work?' (sic). Life is unfair, não é?


Charlie531761

    We've been taught previously in this lesson that "lar" means "home". In earlier units we were taught that "house" is "casa". Very confusing.


missmondai

    "Office" is not correct?


klubsanwich

    That would be "escritório"


Susan191996

    When i look up em I'm told it is used when it is not possible to put the article in but that's not true is it. Voce come em casa why not come na casa?


Paulenrique

    na casa = at the house

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.