"He did not ask me."

Translation:Han spurgte mig ikke.

June 16, 2015

8 Comments


apecher

why not "bad" here?

June 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You use "at spørge" (spurgte) about asking questions.

    "at bede" (bad) means to ask for something or for someone to do something, so it cannot be used without the things for which is being asked:

    • Han bad mig ikke (om at) gøre rent (He didn't ask me to clean)

    • Han bad mig ikke (om at) lave mad (He didn't ask me to cook)

    • Han bad mig ikke (om at) skride (He didn't ask me to piss off)

    • Han bad mig ikke om noget (He didn't ask me for anything / He didn't ask me to do anything)

    • Han bad mig ikke om 1.000 kr. (He didn't ask me for 1,000 kr.)

    • Han bad mig ikke om en gaffel (He didn't ask me for a fork)

    June 16, 2015

Respro

    Very nice and instructive examples. Also attempt to mention main tenses of verbs, which is essential to learn the language. Mange tak!

    July 3, 2015

galradir

    You can use http://ordnet.dk/ to look up the tenses for each new verb.

    July 4, 2015

Pat211087

    I think of ' begged' as the translation of 'bad'.

    February 16, 2017

Mummy163425

    or maybe the old English 'bid'?

    May 10, 2017

potatoemouse

    I was thinking 'request', but 'begged' and 'bid' are much better. Thanks!

    June 29, 2017

Boydus01

    Quick question : when does ikke follow a pronoun and not the verb?

    December 14, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.