"Ĝia hejmo estas la ĝardeno."

Translation:Its home is the garden.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Whoaholycow

gxi estas araneo?

3 years ago

vikungen

Ĉu ĝi estas araneo?

Jes, aŭ eble pli bone, abelo.

3 years ago

XanderLeaDaren

Aŭ heliko?

3 years ago

Vanege

Aŭ formiko?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Aŭ amiko?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

Aŭ hundo?

3 years ago

salivanto

Aŭ forfikulo.

2 years ago

paulosilasEo

au herbo?

3 years ago

GrandaUrso

Aŭ birdo?

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

Does ĝardeno mean garden like Americans use it as a place to grow vegetables, herbs, etc, or like British use it where it's the yard? Or what Americans call the yard.

3 years ago

Vortarulo

I'm not 100% sure what the difference between a yard and a garden is in English, but a ĝardeno usually has flowers, grass and trees, and very often also vegetables. It's used either for recreation or to grow some plants. It can be attached to a house, or also public, like a park.

There is also korto, which is similar, but usually with less grass, less trees, and no vegetables, but surrounded by houses or a wall.

3 years ago

germanwannabee

i think a garden is more of a special place to grow vegetables usually in straight rows , or a garden could be a large place with nice landscaping where one would grow flowers. and i think a yard is just more of the property around ones house that one owns. yard can be a pretty vague word.

3 years ago

salivanto

In American English you're right about Garden ... but not so in British. And not so about ĝardeno.

2 years ago

salivanto

British.

2 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Gazono koboldo? I couldn't kind a word for gnome, so used goblin instead.

2 years ago

salivanto

Gnomo. Also, gazona should be an adjective. Kaj gazono estas la herboj kiuj kreskas en ĝardeno.

2 years ago

ThaysVieitas

Ĝi estas unu gnomo.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.