"Ĝia hejmo estas la ĝardeno."

Translation:Its home is the garden.

June 16, 2015

17 Comments


Whoaholycow

gxi estas araneo?

June 16, 2015

vikungen

Ĉu ĝi estas araneo?

Jes, aŭ eble pli bone, abelo.


salivanto

Aŭ forfikulo.


Snugglesworth

Does ĝardeno mean garden like Americans use it as a place to grow vegetables, herbs, etc, or like British use it where it's the yard? Or what Americans call the yard.


Vortarulo

I'm not 100% sure what the difference between a yard and a garden is in English, but a ĝardeno usually has flowers, grass and trees, and very often also vegetables. It's used either for recreation or to grow some plants. It can be attached to a house, or also public, like a park.

There is also korto, which is similar, but usually with less grass, less trees, and no vegetables, but surrounded by houses or a wall.


germanwannabee

i think a garden is more of a special place to grow vegetables usually in straight rows , or a garden could be a large place with nice landscaping where one would grow flowers. and i think a yard is just more of the property around ones house that one owns. yard can be a pretty vague word.


salivanto

In American English you're right about Garden ... but not so in British. And not so about ĝardeno.


Sanguine_Dreamer

Gazono koboldo? I couldn't kind a word for gnome, so used goblin instead.


salivanto

Gnomo. Also, gazona should be an adjective. Kaj gazono estas la herboj kiuj kreskas en ĝardeno.


ThaysVieitas

Ĝi estas unu gnomo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.