"The boy does not like animals."

Translation:Gutten liker ikke dyr.

3 years ago

4 Comments


nadgerz
nadgerz

So does dyr not become dyrer because it already ends in 'r' or because it is an 'uncountable' thing? Apologies if this was in the Tips & notes :) Are there other examples of these types of plurals that work this way?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's a neuter word. A lot of neuter nouns are written the same in indefinite singular and plural.

et dyr - dyret - dyr - dyrene

3 years ago

Karen453990

Why

1 month ago

Karen453990

Why is this wrong

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.