Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy does not like animals."

Translation:Gutten liker ikke dyr.

3 years ago

2 Comments


nadgerz
nadgerz

So does dyr not become dyrer because it already ends in 'r' or because it is an 'uncountable' thing? Apologies if this was in the Tips & notes :) Are there other examples of these types of plurals that work this way?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's a neuter word. A lot of neuter nouns are written the same in indefinite singular and plural.

et dyr - dyret - dyr - dyrene

3 years ago