1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not like animal…

"The boy does not like animals."

Translation:Gutten liker ikke dyr.

June 16, 2015

5 Comments


nadgerz

So does dyr not become dyrer because it already ends in 'r' or because it is an 'uncountable' thing? Apologies if this was in the Tips & notes :) Are there other examples of these types of plurals that work this way?


fveldig
Mod

It's a neuter word. A lot of neuter nouns are written the same in indefinite singular and plural.

et dyr - dyret - dyr - dyrene


KalerMorris

should it not be gutten liker dyr ikke? i think gutten liker ikke dyr means he like something that is not animals

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.