"Han kan ikke gjøre noen ting."

Translation:He cannot do anything.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Soglio
Soglio

Is "some things" or "anything" the better translation here? In English, if he cannot do some things, he also can do some other things. But if he can't do anything, he can't do anything at all.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'anything' is the better translation, even though 'some things' would be the literal translation. I would never expect anyone who said this to mean 'some things', so this way of translation would be wrong.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. How would you say "He can do some things"? For example, suppose he's been sick and cannot do any heavy lifting, but he can handle light objects, polish the surfaces, and do the paperwork.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Han kan gjøre noen ting". I just realized how weird this 'noen ting' is to translate.

"He cannot do some things" would be "Noen ting kan han ikke gjøre".

"He can do anything" = "Han kan gjøre hva som helst".

So 'noen ting' can mean both 'anything' and 'some thing(s)' depending on the context.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. Looks like there's a grammatical wrinkle here I need to watch for. This is helpful.

3 years ago

renska
renska

In English, you might say of someone who is completely hopeless at, say, cooking, but was at least good at cleaning up afterwards:

At least he's good at something/some things -or- At least he can do something/some things

How would you translate those?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"At least he's good at something/some things":

"Han er [i hvert fall/i det minste] god til (å gjøre) noen ting"

"At least he can do something/some things":

"Han kan [i hvert fall/i det minste] gjøre noen ting."

(Some people misspell 'i hvert fall' as 'ihvertfall'.)

3 years ago

Kabaczek666

When do we use 'noe' and when do we use 'noen'. I thought noen was for people and noe for things. But now I become gradually confues with these two :/

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Noen" on its own often refers to people, meaning "someone", "somebody" or "anybody".
However, it can also mean "some", pointing to any plural noun.

"Noe" translates to "something" or "anything", and "ikke noe" to "nothing" or "not [...] anything".

"Noe" and "noen ting" are interchangeable as translations for "something", and as translations for "nothing" and "not [...] anything" if preceeded by "ikke". (This is the case in the sentence "Han kan ikke gjøre noe/noen ting.")

Both "noe" and "noen" can mean "any" when pointing to nouns.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Could 'He cannot do anything' also be translated as 'Han kan ikke gjøre ingenting'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "Han kan ikke gjøre ingenting." would translate to "He cannot do nothing."

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Ah...thanks!

3 years ago

Dan878472

please please explain when gjøre means make, and when it means do--

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When you actually do something, it means to do.
When you make someone feel or become something, it means to make.

"Hun gjorde meg glad."
"She made me happy."

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.