"Niende etasje"

Translation:The ninth floor

3 years ago

16 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

I read the other comments but I'm not clear on this yet. How are floors counted in Norway? Ground floor = first floor, or ground floor = "0th floor"?

3 years ago

tchirac1
tchirac1

In Norway, ground floor is etasje 1

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

Reminds me of Ylvis' Intelevator.

3 years ago

ThorKamphe

I'm sure I'm just forgetting some basic rule about definite nouns, but humor me; when does "Den niende " vs "niende " translate to "the 9th __? Is this just an irregularity for referring to floors?

1 year ago

oulenz
oulenz

Given that the niende etasje is the eighth floor, this should also be accepted...

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It depends on what kind of English you're speaking, but you're right. If you think: ground floor, first floor etc, "niende etasje" is indeed the eigth floor. I am not sure why Norway and Sweden follow the East-Asian/North-American scheme for numbering, rather than the European scheme as Denmark does.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This is now accepted.

3 years ago

Nic698651

The ninth floor or just ninth floor, is there a silent definite article in there I'm not seeing?

9 months ago

JenniferTauber

English requires a 'the' in this phrase but Norwegian doesn't

9 months ago

RohanChadw

I don't think eighth floor should be accepted - the word we're translating is ninth..?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

We're translating "niende etasje" which would be the "ninth floor" in the US and the "eighth floor" in the UK.

3 years ago

RohanChadw

Hmmm. I guess it makes sense. Definitely needs to be clearly marked as such - I got a 'correct' for saying aattende when I meant niende (just being clumsy/stupid) and had no idea about the floor thing, was just translating the number. Maybe just needs a clearer marker saying somethign about the different floor systems >.<

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I had no idea that the US and UK counted it differently. For instance, in my country the ninth floor would be the ninth floor after ground floor (0th floor). Meaning that we don't count ground floor as a floor, we start counting after it. I think this could lead to funny mistakes if someone told me to meet them at 9th floor in the US. I'm confused now lol

How does the floor counting work in Norway then?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

Norway uses the US system for counting floors

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

does the sound "skj/sj" act as 2 letters or just 1? for example is "etasje" pronounced "et-(short) a-sje" or "et-(long) a-sje"

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I think (in this case) "sj" acts as 1 letter (with a long a) and I think "skj" does not occur in a position where it would matter.

Edit: I'm not sure anymore. The "a" definitely sounds longer than the "e" before it but, maybe I'm wrong. I can't decide weather the consonant is long. I would have said it isn't but now that I'm concentrating on it, I'm not sure what I hear.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.