1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem um cinto e uma carte…

"Ele tem um cinto e uma carteira."

Translation:He has a belt and a wallet.

October 5, 2013

20 Comments


Archie28

The belt is probably just to hold his wallet up...


kurimasta

Said one robber to the other ;)


JuliaHoyle

that's dressed up enough ;)


DaniG71

The audio worked for me.


maximus265

"he has a belt and a wallet" AND?


TobyBartels

And he has to give Officer Obie both of them.


MeiaSala

So carteira means both desk and wallet? Just learned the word as desk, now it is wrong (in the context wallet makes more sense, but common sense has never played into previous sentences). Is there a gender difference for desk/wallet, or is it purely context related?


pfeil

Purely context related. Maybe it was marked wrong because we're in the clothing section.


verdevai

Like "bureau" can be a piece of furniture or an organization.


Lng52-._

Why not "billfold"?


JayDubbya1

re:"billfold" - yeah - hardly anyone says wallet around here. Too formal

reported


CalumMcCauley

tried about 25 times to get this to recognise my voice. I'm not sure if it's me but it didn't understand a word I said, just kept flitting about between random words then saying it couldn't hear me!


Addie601796

If it is a (he) why does it say (Uma carteira) ?


loopendend

very late reply, but the carteira is feminine, even though the person in the sentence is male


cmunoz463

Shouldnt it be "têm" instead of "tem". Why or why not?


JayDubbya1

@Cesar539042

i believe that “tem” is singular for “to have” while "têm" is the plural form. Since “ele” is singular for he, it must be paired with singular “tem.”

Here (below) is the (present tense) conjugation for the verb “ter” which means “to have.”

Verb Ter, Present Tense: Eu tenho Você tem Ele tem Ela tem A gente tem Nós temos Vocês têm Eles têm Elas têm

(lifted from:) https://streetsmartbrazil.com/portuguese-lesson-verb-ter-present-tense-pronunciation-tips/


sakura-flor

So in Spanish, "cartera" is purse (in my country specifically, at least), could "carteira" also mean purse or is it only for wallet?


4oYBIxtO

Could "carteira" be a female mail distributor. "Mailwoman" in English???


Luna769367

I hate that in this question when I type my answer, I'm not able to see my sentence when I'm done. Therefore, it’s always always wrong!!!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.