1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem um cinto e uma carteā€¦

"Ele tem um cinto e uma carteira."

Translation:He has a belt and a wallet.

October 5, 2013

14 Comments


Archie28

The belt is probably just to hold his wallet up...


kurimasta

Said one robber to the other ;)


JuliaHoyle

that's dressed up enough ;)


FloRG2208

The audio worked for me.


maximus265

"he has a belt and a wallet" AND?


TobyBartels

And he has to give Officer Obie both of them.


MeiaSala

So carteira means both desk and wallet? Just learned the word as desk, now it is wrong (in the context wallet makes more sense, but common sense has never played into previous sentences). Is there a gender difference for desk/wallet, or is it purely context related?


pfeil

Purely context related. Maybe it was marked wrong because we're in the clothing section.


zachchiggins

Like "bureau" can be a piece of furniture or an organization.


Addie601796

If it is a (he) why does it say (Uma carteira) ?


loopendend

very late reply, but the carteira is feminine, even though the person in the sentence is male


CalumMcCauley

tried about 25 times to get this to recognise my voice. I'm not sure if it's me but it didn't understand a word I said, just kept flitting about between random words then saying it couldn't hear me!


Lng52-._

Why not "billfold"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.