"Ele tem um cinto e uma carteira."

Translation:He has a belt and a wallet.

October 5, 2013

15 Comments


Archie28

The belt is probably just to hold his wallet up...

August 17, 2014

kurimasta

Said one robber to the other ;)

March 2, 2019

JuliaHoyle

that's dressed up enough ;)

September 11, 2014

FloRG2208

The audio worked for me.

April 18, 2014

maximus265

"he has a belt and a wallet" AND?

July 2, 2014

TobyBartels

And he has to give Officer Obie both of them.

September 3, 2014

MeiaSala

So carteira means both desk and wallet? Just learned the word as desk, now it is wrong (in the context wallet makes more sense, but common sense has never played into previous sentences). Is there a gender difference for desk/wallet, or is it purely context related?

December 25, 2014

pfeil

Purely context related. Maybe it was marked wrong because we're in the clothing section.

June 1, 2015

zachchiggins

Like "bureau" can be a piece of furniture or an organization.

April 10, 2019

Addie601796

If it is a (he) why does it say (Uma carteira) ?

October 4, 2016

KaiMyuko

very late reply, but the carteira is feminine, even though the person in the sentence is male

July 24, 2017

Hecdaliz

"Carteira" appeared in another sentence as desk. It is wrong since it means wallet.

January 7, 2015

CalumMcCauley

tried about 25 times to get this to recognise my voice. I'm not sure if it's me but it didn't understand a word I said, just kept flitting about between random words then saying it couldn't hear me!

April 12, 2015

Lng52-._

Why not "billfold"?

August 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Just report.

August 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.