"An dtiomáineann siad?"

Translation:Do they drive?

June 16, 2015

7 Comments


Vee87992

I love saying dtiomáineann. I hate typing dtiomáineann. But if you practice dtiomáineann enough, then you dont need to worry about a listening question where the nice lady says dtiomáineann and non knowing how on earth to spell dtiomáineann.

October 21, 2017

MaryLea11

Would this be used as an inquiry into their skill level (do they know how to drive) or as to whether they physically do it, or both?

June 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

Whether they habitually drive. The ability to do it would be expressed with a bí ag clause, or 'can'.

June 16, 2015

ImAnAlchemist

Listening exercises are a great way to learn a word

June 5, 2017

alibax

Is drive here to mean drive cars only, or can it, like the English verb, mean drive other things?

August 5, 2015

MaryLea11

I have heard it used in reference to carts and motorbikes. I don't know (unfortunately) if it can also refer to 'driving' animals - I think that 'driving' in regards to 'directing the motion of a non sentient vehicular mode of transport' might be 'tiomáint' in this instance (and I am so damn sorry about my crappy spelling and grammar). I do think that 'drive' as in directing animals could be different (as in the difference in English between driving a cart and driving a herd of cattle.) I know languages that differentiate between the two. To my shame, I don't know if Irish is one of them.

But I am pretty sure that tiomáint is applicable not just to cars but also to motorbikes, trucks, etc.

Do check on other applications though. Even in English nobody talks of driving a plane.

See what you get for 'steer', 'herd,' etc.

(Or not. Sorry.) '

August 5, 2015

alibax

Have a lingot for effort! =)

August 5, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.