Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У мене є тренування уранці."

Translation:I have training in the morning.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ckoschil
ckoschil

I would have prefered "я треную вранці"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Я треную - I am somebody's trainer. "I have a workout" doesn't mean that

3 years ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

So saying "I train/workout" in Ukie means 'i am a trainer"? I am looking for the verb rather than the noun for "a workout".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Я тренуюсь - I train myself
Я треную - I train somebody

Suffix сь makes a lot of verbs reflexive

3 years ago

SavageUkr
SavageUkr

Треную, так як і кохаю, перехідне дієслово, яке потребує прямий додаток.

Basically, you need a direct object when you say треную (as with кохаю).

2 months ago

Kristina-Muhsin
Kristina-Muhsin

I have a training in the morning - isn't it same?

2 years ago

SavageUkr
SavageUkr

Training is an uncountable noun in English (you can't say a training or trainings). If you want to make it countable you need to say "a training session."

2 months ago

Wentris
Wentris

у мене є тренування (вранці) - there is correct answer 'уранці', but i think that my answer is better, 'я+у+р' - "я+в+р" - last sounds simply. p.s.(вранці - was wrong)

3 years ago

MandiChuki

This said I was wrong because I didn't put "a" or "the" in front of training. that's not correct. An article is not necessary in front of "training" in this case.

2 years ago

jdc2179

У мене є тренування вранці doesn't seem to accepted. Can someone link to some guidance about when у or в is preferred? Although, I think it probably was right to mark my answer incorrect, since the reader did enunciate у. :P

1 year ago

PatrickWalton

You never say "I've" when denoting posession, only when it precedes another verb: "I've a training in the morning" is poor usage. "I've had enough." or "I've been to Ukraine." are both appropriate usage.

3 years ago

praytherosary

This could be regional. I believe "I've a training in the morning" is correct, though rare in North America.

2 years ago

Kags
Kags

I'm not quite sure what you're saying here. "I've" most certainly does denote possession. "I've (or I have - depending on emphasis and context) an exam in the morning", "I've an appointment at the doctor in the morning" etc are both perfectly fine.

I think the usage "a training" sounds wrong: I've never heard that (but it may be used in some places), it would either be "a training session" or just "training".

1 year ago

praytherosary

Yes, you are right, "training session" should be used and not "training".

1 year ago

jdc2179

I think praytherosary may be right about this. For the most part you will never hear someone say "I've + noun" in the US, but I'm not sure it's actually a solecism. Though, it's so totally nonexistent where I'm from, that I can see why Patrick would argue that.

Are there any other native speakers of a different dialect of English for which this construction is common?

1 year ago