1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoor je ons?"

"Hoor je ons?"

Translation:Do you hear us?

June 16, 2015

10 Comments


Bjarkzor

Is there any reason why "are you hearing us?" is not correct?


JFSPA

If you mean it literally, it's not good english. I'd only use it to mean, "do you understand us correctly," not "do you hear the sound we make."


Elizabeth261736

So, the T is dropped from hoort because it is before the subject. Is that correct?


andrejamilosevic

I think that's the case when asking questions.


MentalPinball

Only when je/jij is the subject of the sentence.


gr8rubs

OMG the audio is saying "Whore you us"! Hoer is a prostitue and Hoor (with a long o sound) means to hear. This is a terrible error! DON'T say it like Duolingo recommends!


MentalPinball

Strange, I hear hoor, not hoer.


nmarkb

On top of that, I could barely hear it.


SaoirseBefri

I've been reading this on other forums too!! So one would pronounce it "hoooor", correct? :)


Tamieke12

when i speak into the microphone i'm saying it correctly but they cant hear me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.