Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoor je ons?"

Translation:Do you hear us?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Bjarkzor
Bjarkzor

Is there any reason why "are you hearing us?" is not correct?

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

So, the T is dropped from hoort because it is before the subject. Is that correct?

3 years ago

andrejamilosevic

I think that's the case when asking questions.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

OMG the audio is saying "Whore you us"! Hoer is a prostitue and Hoor (with a long o sound) means to hear. This is a terrible error! DON'T say it like Duolingo recommends!

2 years ago

nmarkb

On top of that, I could barely hear it.

2 years ago

Tamieke12

when i speak into the microphone i'm saying it correctly but they cant hear me.

2 years ago