1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La restoracio havas tiom da …

"La restoracio havas tiom da gastoj."

Translation:The restaurant has so many guests.

June 16, 2015

11 Comments


qoppaphi

In English, "so many" doesn't just mean "some amount", it generally implies "a large amount". Does "tiom" behave similarly? What about the other "ti-" correlatives?


salivanto

This is true. The Esperanto sentence literally means "this amount of guests." If we wanted to be more emphatic, we would have to say "tiom multe da gastoj."


theextroll

Wouldn't "The restaurant has many guests" also be acceptable?


salivanto

No.

  • multaj gastoj = many guests
  • tiom da gastoj = that many guests.

blessedwhitney

Besides rote memorization, anyone have any ideas/tips on how to learn ""so many" (tiom da) is different from "a lot of" (multaj)"


arbaro

Tiom is a correlative! The ti- prefix means "that" (like tie = that place, tiu = that person) and the -om suffix means "many" (like kiom - how many), so tiom really means "that many" or "so many".


Pedro534731

why is "the restaurant has a lot of guests" wrong?


TonioVeju

"Tiom" (so many) is a little different than "multe" (many). Tiom implies a large given quantity (i.e. this many, without explicitly stating a number), whereas multe implies a large, but undefined amount. Vi povas havi tiom da sukero en la taso, vi povas havi multe sukero en via domo.

en:You can have so much sugar in the cup, or you can have a lot of sugar in your house. There is a fixed amount of sugar that will fit into the cup, but (practically speaking) unless you know the exact quantity there's just "a lot of sugar" in a space as large as a house.

Does that help?


salivanto

Vi povas havi tiom da sukero en la taso,

You can have this much sugar in the cup. (Holds up a finger to one of the measuring lines.)


ChuckBaggett

Any chance it should accept "The restaurant has so many customers."?


TonioVeju

"Customers" in Esperanto is klientinoj, and in this case the exercise is specifically looking for "guests" (gastoj).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.