"La restoracio havas tiom da gastoj."

Translation:The restaurant has so many guests.

June 16, 2015

6 Comments


qoppaphi

In English, "so many" doesn't just mean "some amount", it generally implies "a large amount". Does "tiom" behave similarly? What about the other "ti-" correlatives?

July 28, 2016

theextroll

Wouldn't "The restaurant has many guests" also be acceptable?

February 19, 2016

blessedwhitney

Besides rote memorization, anyone have any ideas/tips on how to learn ""so many" (tiom da) is different from "a lot of" (multaj)"

June 16, 2015

arbaro

Tiom is a correlative! The ti- prefix means "that" (like tie = that place, tiu = that person) and the -om suffix means "many" (like kiom - how many), so tiom really means "that many" or "so many".

June 17, 2015

Pedro534731

why is "the restaurant has a lot of guests" wrong?

August 24, 2017

ChuckBaggett

Any chance it should accept "The restaurant has so many customers."?

June 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.