Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, hij heeft op jouw fiets gereden."

Translation:Yes, he rode your bike.

3 years ago

4 Comments


pcentgraf

Is "gereden" an example of a past participle that can take hebben or zijn depending on if a direction is indicated? Also, is gereden being used as a transitive verb here? In English, we would say no, since a preposition was added. Is there a similar rule in Dutch?

For example, would you say "Hij heeft op jouw fiets naar de markt gereden." or "Hij is op jouw fiets naar de markt gereden." ? What about "Hij heeft jouw fiets naar de markt gereden." Thanks!

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

A prepositional phrase ("naar de markt" or "op jouw fiets") does not count as an object, in Dutch at least, so the verb is used intransitively here. And yes, "gereden" (like any verb of motion) can take either "hebben" or "zijn" as an auxiliary, depending on whether it describes a direction, but only if it is intransitive. So:

  • Hij is op jouw fiets naar de markt gereden.
  • Hij heeft jouw fiets naar de markt gereden.

The second sentence is not very common, it would imply that his purpose was to bring your bike to the market.

3 years ago

pcentgraf

Thanks!

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Hij IS GEREDEN is used when for instance you were sitting in a wheelchair or a cab and somebody drove you to somewhere. You are not the driver here somebody is driving you.

3 years ago