1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você come batata?"

"Você come batata?"

Translation:Do you eat potato?

October 5, 2013

10 Comments


kyork89

This should say "Do you eat potatoes?" instead.


Telisa7

I reported that the sentence as it is now (do you eat potato?) is not quite right in English.


jairapetyan

I agree, in English we use the plural. I guess in Portuguese they use the singular, just as we might say, "Do you eat lamb?"


Duomail

At least, that's accepted now.


mastakhan

It's not, I just got that wrong


lovemykitty

how come the b on batata sounds like a p? is it just the audio? or are they pronbounced ps in Portuguese?


pye20

Consonantal Stop • Forming the [ B ] • [ P ] sounds has similarities but also differences • Internet searches will return many hits on teaching and learning, speaking and hearing the sounds.


kathryn.de.sousa

Do you believe potato. That would have been so good.


NancyEquih1

your right , it would have been good


KevinMumme1

Also, the answer "You eat potatoes?" is correct. In the US, at least, it is common to eliminate the "do," especially when you want to emphasize the "you" rather than the "potatoes."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.