1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres mejor que yo."

"Eres mejor que yo."

Translation:You are better than me.

December 28, 2012

86 Comments


andrewduo

Turning (as always) to Fowler's Modern English Usage, he states that "I" is correct, but that the colloquial use of "me" is so prevelant that using I without including am ("you are better than I am") could appear pedantic. Personally, I would consider "I" to be correct, but more often than not would use "me" in everyday speech.


jeff.suter

Ok. In many scholarly pursuits, professions, and lines of work having a somewhat pedantic knowledge of the given subject or subject matter is considered by those involved in these activites(peers) to be a positive personal trait. While being overly pedantic can be tiresome, a moderate amount of it us usually accepted my most people. If you have ever studied for example: etymology, computer programming, electrical engineering or map making it would behoove you to be at the very least moderately pedantic. Personally, I am all right with "I", "I am" or "me" as they all convey the same concept in the sentence as used in this learning program.


EugeneTiffany

Agree. While I scholastically. studied graphic design in my early years (which is far removed from being pedantic) in telecommunications in its own early early years I programed for it, BBSes and terminal software. Debugging is a very pedantic process. Was a Beta Tester of the first Internet Explorer browser. I found the MS programers hadn't been any where near pedantic enough. It was chuck full of bugs. I have a high regard for pedanticism.


mskycc3

Cool! I, myself, am an aspiring programmer.


Guyde

While I understand your view, I don't believe that a language course should approve incorrect answers, even if they are used in common (incorrect) speech.


MartinCo

One of the cool things about language, as opposed to say math, is that common usage can make something "correct". And correct language usage does vary over time. Right now, I agree with andrewduo,


ThanKwee

Yes, of course. Languages evolve. Otherwise English speakers would still be speaking Old English or Middle English.


Talca

Beowulf ain't half bad.


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Art thou that Beowulf with Breca did struggle"


mpricejr

Thou art better than thy.


Fia_Bui

You are better than your?


chazemarley

"Incorrect" speech is how language evolves. Language is living creature and this is its mutations that allow it to grow. Without these changes spaniards,frenchman, italians, and portuguese would all be speaking latin.


poppyizzie1

oh good its not just me then. I,m gabberflasted at this one! In response to LICA98.


camillab8

"you are better than I am" works in everyday English and in duolingo. What's the problem?


sapphyros

Quit learning English, it's Spanish for God's sake!


tessbee

I've given you a lingot for that one. Sorry I can't altogether remove the negative with just my one up vote.


geneven

Fowler is not a very contemporary authority. As communications speed up, so does change.


DouglasDod10

Duolingo translated it as you are better than me. I much prefer the proper English form you are better than I which is the same as a direct translation of the Spanish. Why do they make bad translations like this?


isabela893461

You are better then I WOW very sad


JohnMCronin

I'll never need to know how to say this, but I will need to be able to comprehend it.


peawhale

Descriptively, "You are better than I" is correct because "I" implies the clause "I am."


LimeGreenTeknii

Thank you. I was wondering why there was a subject pronoun after a preposition.


ErikBoyle

'Than' is not a preposition here. It is a conjunction.


desertpelican

How can I hear the difference between "Él es" and "Eres". They both sound the same to me.


THeNeeno

It's much easier with a real human speaker than some of Duolingo's Spanish pronunciation. But the best way is to learn to pronounce the sounds properly yourself. Unfortunately, this means you'll have to learn the sounds elsewhere for some words. One you can say them properly, it becomes much easier to hear them properly. Except of course when Duolingo gets it so incredibly wrong that a native speaker would be confused (bilingüe for instance).


carwile.brett

Ugh, I keep getting mejor and mayor mixed up. . .


indy4000

I came to the comments to get more clarity on this, and had to scroll through several yards of pointless internet debate - thanks for identifying what I was mixing up!


DaleSelway

it was difficult to distinguish the words easily


Jontona

Why does the use of "que" here NOT require the accent mark?


pbo064

What is "que"'s function in this sentence? I was able to work out the right answer (spanish to english) but I can't account for what que does in the Spanish version.


Jontona

among many meanings, it can mean "than". My concern was why it did not have an accent mark. perhaps when it doesn't, it means 'than", otherwise it means "what"; not sure


AthenaFox

You're right, when 'que' has the accent it means 'what' and when it does not have the accent it just means 'than or that'


EugeneTiffany

When que has an accent it is being used in a question, otherwise que does not have an accent. And when que is being used in a question, it always has an accent.


Si_Robertson

Does "mejor" mean both better and best?


learnTACO32

ive seen various other spanish phrases that end with the word "YO" instead of the seemingly more appropriate "MI". Though "YO" at the end of some phrases can sound odd to me (in spanish), what are the rules regarding ending a sentence with "YO" or "MI"? Thanks


danainai

two sentences ago I was proclaiming that I am the best (soy la mejor) and now someone is better?!


Carolla2

I thought better was mayor, this is mayor???


midnight27

Finally, Duo. Some real humility! and thanks for the compliment :)


zacwebber

Is there duolingo for english to correct english


ErinPotter

"Then why are you still smiling?" "Because I am not left handed."


themusicroob

This is my favourite grammatical gripe. Better than ME is actually correct as me is the object of the sentence as in: Next to me, gave to me, taller than me. However, the use of "I" is a hypercorrection. It originates from children being repeatedly corrected when saying "Me and such and such are going to do such and such", and eventually coming to think that "I" is always correct when another person is involved in the sentence. Language is evolving though, and now many grammar experts will say that "I" is correct in this sentence because the language has evolved that way. So try not to lose as much sleep over it as I do. (Or as much a sleep as me.)


ErikBoyle

You are arguably correct in that the sentence "You are better than me" should be considered grammatical, but your explanation that it is simply the natural form and "than I" is a hypercorrection is not true. "Than I" has historically been the accepted construction, as evidenced by this ngram:

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=than+I%2Cthan+me

As you can see, "than me" is a relatively new occurrence, and it likely results from the discomfort of speakers with using a nominative pronoun in a position removed from any verb. In the standard grammatical reading of the sentence, than functions as a conjunction and the sentence is elliptical, with I leading its own clause ("You are better than I [am]."). That is why "than I" is used more in formal language.

There are two possible explanations for "than me". Both are contentious and neither is fully accepted. The first is that than could be considered a preposition rather than a conjunction in this usage. This would put it on par with words like to and from, which obviously take oblique, not nominative, pronouns ("to me", "from me"). The second is that this is an example of a disjunctive pronoun, the existence of which is universally accepted in other languages (such as French), but not usually in English. Disjunctive pronouns are pronouns used when not accompanied directly by a conjugated verb.

Language belongs to the people, so I'm willing to say "than me" in comfort, but it is worth noting that in a standard understanding of English grammar, "than I" is the unarguably correct formulation.


efaryna

It seems silly to me that the question would be "You are better than whom?" universally agreed upon by grammarians, but then the declarative is formed by replacing whom with a subject pronoun.

I'd argue that the grammar rules have in some ways fallen behind on the usage of "than" as a preposition in one aspect of speech but advanced in the other.

This ngram shows the confusion caused by grammarians insisting on the use of subject pronouns without verbs. https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=than+who%2Cthan+whom


ErikBoyle

That is an interesting angle that I hadn't thought of before. I wonder if this is another case of hypercorrection that is so ingrained that we can't even recognize the originally correct form. By the same analogy I could say that your question is an elliptical form of "You are better than who [is]?" or it could be ordered "Who(m) are you better than?" I don't have a good answer though.


jloughnane

Is there ever a grammatical situation when the Spanish would prefer "Eres mejor que mi" instead of "Eres mejor que yo," or would that sound clunky?


Jasmine671890

Talk about low self esteem


KrisHolmes

Twice now I heard él es rather than eres. Could they get someone who speaks more distinctly?


AthenaFox

Too be honest, it is just the way in which their accents allow them to say things- with more and more practise you will be able to distinguish between certain words.


sarah_madrid

How to distinguish 'el es' from 'eres' during listening? I think "El es mejor que yo" is also right.


HannahBrehmer

I notice that when it's spoken, the "yo" sound like a y, instead of the usual j. I wonder when that is correct.


THeNeeno

The pronunciation of the letters 'y' and 'll' vary slightly depending on where you are. The majority of Spanish speakers (the majority of Spanish speakers are in the Americas) pronounce it like the English 'y'. Some Spanish speakers, particularly some on Spain, Argentina and a few other places pronounce it more traditionally as what you are trying to describe. However, it is not the English 'j' sound at all. It is like a hard English 'sh'. Do you know how to pronounce (or at least how Americans pronounce) ZsaZsa Gabore's name? It's more that sound than a 'j'. The sound does not exist in English.


tecalai

That depends on where you are. Just as English pronunciation varies from region to region, so does the pronunciation in Spanish, and the 'y' is one of the letters affected. Another one is the 'll,' combination.


Kookkie

You are better than me. or You are better than I am.


lwoberglund

Why is everyone better than me!!!


rjraven135

Duolingo lady just likes hearing us say that.


ExMachina316

Eres mejor que yo, Kakarot.


Solvind

Eres tu mejor tú #TeQuiere ¿Quién conoce?


rosy134467

Better than i. .... better than me..


FrederickKitt

No, soy mejor qué tu!!


chaz.w.cla

Why does the "I" have a period mark. It kinda gives it all away.


Kilo14

why not: "Me eres mejor"?


ErikBoyle

That says You are me better. In the same way that the restriction applies to the verb be in English, ser usually can't take a direct object. Regardless, this sentence expresses a comparison between two syntactically equivalent subjects (you and I), so it completely changes the meaning to subjugate one as the object of the other.


Loyla16

never in my life will i say this to a person


stopbeingsoanno

I thought mejor also meant older? But I tried that and was marked wrong.


KweenT

i dont like this one


abhijeetk90

Where is 'than' ? How 'than' is used in spanish?


Salty4girl

What a humble sentence!


Teri239173

Yes, it definitely should be you are better than I (am...) You can hear the difference if you add am after me...


CarolineVeal

i put tan instead than and it counted it wrong, what kind of society do we live in#outraged.


Kelby12967

That's arguable.


DRMoore1

It got stuck and l could not go forward D Moore


Gv59GZ7T

language is as current as it's usage. If it ain't so, it ain't.


phszombie

If "menor" is "younger," why isnt "mejor" "older"?

(Please excuse if this has already been answered, I could not manage to wade through the relatively unrelated discussions this sentence apparently sparked!)


Gray13666

Would "You are more than me" count? That's what I answered, and it marked me wrong. Perhaps it should be considered 'almost right,' as 'mejor' can mean better, more, or older.


alex630974

Eres mejor qui yo


BaiShann

re Using 'me' or 'I': I think that the more proper version should be used. This is because a lot of people who are not fluent in English look to Duolingo for guidance. And if we insist upon using 'me', then the option to put 'I' should be given. It hurts to write 'me'. 'course it hurts to be me, and other people, too. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.