"He wants me to look to the right."

Translation:Han vil gerne have mig til at kigge til højre.

June 16, 2015

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Isn't "gerne" a bit too much here? I don't see any context where it sounds appropriate to add gerne there..

June 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It is the same difference as:

    • He wants me to look to the right.

    • He would like for me to look to the right.

    June 16, 2015

mads-lime

    It's more of a preference, really, whether one adds it or not :)

    June 16, 2015

niloofar227322

    Why do we use til and at together?

    August 20, 2017

keyumi

    "Til at" beskriver en funktion – Spørg: til hvad? Fx Han købte en kniv til at skære brød med.
    "Til at" beskriver det, som noget (fx et redskab) skal bruges til: Han ønskede sig en maskine til at bage brød i. SOURCE: basby.dk ( http://basby.dk/aftenhold/aftenpapir/For%20at%20eller%20til%20at%20samlet.doc )

    "Til at" describes a function - Ask: what for? Eg. He bought a knife (what for?) to cut bread (with). "Til at" describes what something (eg. a tool) is used for: He wanted a machine (what for?) to bake bread (in).

    February 22, 2018

GretaZserbo

    Why adding 'til' before 'at'?

    January 9, 2017

SaeedMoham5

    Impossible!!! Can somebody explains the rule here?

    November 22, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.