1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He wants me to look to the r…

"He wants me to look to the right."

Translation:Han vil gerne have mig til at kigge til højre.

June 16, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Isn't "gerne" a bit too much here? I don't see any context where it sounds appropriate to add gerne there..


[deactivated user]

    It is the same difference as:

    • He wants me to look to the right.

    • He would like for me to look to the right.


mads-elh

    It's more of a preference, really, whether one adds it or not :)


niloofar227322

    Why do we use til and at together?


keyumi

    "Til at" beskriver en funktion – Spørg: til hvad? Fx Han købte en kniv til at skære brød med.
    "Til at" beskriver det, som noget (fx et redskab) skal bruges til: Han ønskede sig en maskine til at bage brød i. SOURCE: basby.dk ( http://basby.dk/aftenhold/aftenpapir/For%20at%20eller%20til%20at%20samlet.doc )

    "Til at" describes a function - Ask: what for? Eg. He bought a knife (what for?) to cut bread (with). "Til at" describes what something (eg. a tool) is used for: He wanted a machine (what for?) to bake bread (in).


GretaZserbo

    Why adding 'til' before 'at'?


SaeedMoham5

    Impossible!!! Can somebody explains the rule here?


HastaLaVista83

    Could you also say "Han vil at jeg kigger til højre"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.