"Aŭstralioestasgrandalando."

Translation:Australia is a big country.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Marcilio_mosco

kaj granda kontinento, kaj granda insulo.

3 years ago

vikungen

kaj granda dezerto

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

By definition it can't be a continent and an island. If the terms can overlap, then Eurasia is an island.

2 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

That's the joke.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

For a very loose definition of "joke".

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Clearly it was a light-hearted comment.

1 year ago

Mickusjoseph

Why is it "Aûstralio" and not "Aûstralo" ? I don't understand because australians are mostly immigrants who gave it its name... So Australia should be "Aûstralo" and Australian "aûstralano", no ?

3 years ago

phle70

Australians live in Australia.
Aŭstralianoj loĝas en Aŭstralio.
(Aŭstrali'an'o'j loĝ'as en Aŭstrali'o.)

Your assumption - that Australia is a "new world" country - is correct,
but you got tricked (or rather: missed an -i- ) on the "what's the root word?" part ...
(the root is Aŭstrali' (see la Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto)

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

I thought it was a continent. Why is it a country???

3 years ago

MIFisher

Australia is sometimes considered a continent as well as a country.

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Why?

3 years ago

TraxOnDaRocks

because it is

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

The Commonwealth of Australia is a country which includes most of the Australian continent's landmass in its boundaries. So it's a country AND a continent. Also see: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australia

3 years ago

PeterusAgustus

It'd be like if US was officially just called America

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

There is a country called Australia, or the Commonwealth of Australia, which almost exactly corresponds to a landmass that can be termed mainland Australia, plus the island of Tasmania.

It sits on a continent that is variously described as Australia, Australasia, or Oceania, which comprises the Australian landmass plus some of the surrounding islands such as New Zealand and New Guinea.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

The continent of Australia includes New Guinea and various other Oceanic islands, but not New Zealand. NZ belongs to its own sunken continent, Zealandia.

3 months ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

It's a country because it's self ruling, has a government and other political stuff.

11 months ago

kazw
kazw

You can't just ask people why they're countries!

3 months ago

IrennaNicole
IrennaNicole

why "lando" not "landon"?

2 years ago

phle70

from the Tips and notes for the skill Accusative:

The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative.
Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas:
Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)

If you are using Duolingo via an app, it is a good idea to visit Duolingo using your browser now and then (at least, say, before and after each skill), as the Tips and notes section is presently not available in the app.

2 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

They should finally make it available though...

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.