1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aŭstralio estas granda lando…

"Aŭstralio estas granda lando."

Translation:Australia is a big country.

June 16, 2015

21 Comments


Marcilio_mosco

kaj granda kontinento, kaj granda insulo.

June 16, 2015

vikungen

kaj granda dezerto

June 23, 2015

OsoGegenHest

By definition it can't be a continent and an island. If the terms can overlap, then Eurasia is an island.

August 7, 2016

Marcilio_mosco

That's the joke.

September 2, 2016

OsoGegenHest

For a very loose definition of "joke".

September 2, 2016

LazyEinstein

Clearly it was a light-hearted comment.

December 10, 2016

Mickusjoseph

Why is it "Aûstralio" and not "Aûstralo" ? I don't understand because australians are mostly immigrants who gave it its name... So Australia should be "Aûstralo" and Australian "aûstralano", no ?

August 9, 2015

phle70

Australians live in Australia.
Aŭstralianoj loĝas en Aŭstralio.
(Aŭstrali'an'o'j loĝ'as en Aŭstrali'o.)

Your assumption - that Australia is a "new world" country - is correct,
but you got tricked (or rather: missed an -i- ) on the "what's the root word?" part ...
(the root is Aŭstrali' (see la Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto)

November 19, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

I thought it was a continent. Why is it a country???

July 18, 2015

MIFisher

Australia is sometimes considered a continent as well as a country.

July 23, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

Why?

July 23, 2015

TraxOnDaRocks

because it is

January 7, 2016

PatriciaJH

The Commonwealth of Australia is a country which includes most of the Australian continent's landmass in its boundaries. So it's a country AND a continent. Also see: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australia

October 1, 2015

PeterusAgustus

It'd be like if US was officially just called America

January 6, 2016

OsoGegenHest

There is a country called Australia, or the Commonwealth of Australia, which almost exactly corresponds to a landmass that can be termed mainland Australia, plus the island of Tasmania.

It sits on a continent that is variously described as Australia, Australasia, or Oceania, which comprises the Australian landmass plus some of the surrounding islands such as New Zealand and New Guinea.

August 7, 2016

hellomidnight

The continent of Australia includes New Guinea and various other Oceanic islands, but not New Zealand. NZ belongs to its own sunken continent, Zealandia.

August 3, 2018

Pietro460054

It's a country because it's self ruling, has a government and other political stuff.

November 29, 2017

IrennaNicole

why "lando" not "landon"?

February 28, 2016

phle70

from the Tips and notes for the skill Accusative:

The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative.
Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas:
Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)

If you are using Duolingo via an app, it is a good idea to visit Duolingo using your browser now and then (at least, say, before and after each skill), as the Tips and notes section is presently not available in the app.

February 28, 2016

AaronKurz

They should finally make it available though...

August 28, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.