1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen arbeider."

"Kvinnen arbeider."

Translation:The woman works.

June 16, 2015

19 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

German arbeiten, Swedish arbeter, Norwegian arbeider, English "nah lets call it work"


OsoGegenHest

German also has "Werk" and Norwegian has "virke".


Gary_Kotka

Finnish 'työ'. To work: 'tehdä töitä' or 'työskennellä'. No wonder the finnish language hasn't spread too far. =)


Wengusflengus

Niin, se vain ei ole Indo-Eurooppalainen kieli, vaan suomalais-ugrilainen kieli :) siis on normaalista, että se kuulostaa erilaisesti


Gary_Kotka

Kudos to you and 'A' for effort! There were errors in the latter part of the sentence, the cases were a bit off. I would say: ...siksi (as in 'therefore') on normaalia, että se kuulostaa erilaiselta.


Wengusflengus

Haha thanks! you got me on that one XD I was a fool to give my spontaneous Finnish a go :D I hadn't thought of 'siksi' at all though... I should've remembered... And I should've checked before giving a finn a lesson about Finnish XD


Gary_Kotka

Finnish as a major? Hienoa! And Iceland too? You are crazy =)

But I understand you now, e.g. 'pikkuinen' becomes 'pikkuisesta'. Only here the base word is 'normaali', so 'normaalinen' is a non-word. E.g. "To err is human, commonplace and normal" becomes "Erehtyminen on inhimillistä, tavallista ja normaalia." Only now that I am explaining this, I find that I've never had to think about this.

Oh, and to confuse you a bit more: "Do you like Eppu Normaali (a popular Finnish band)?" translates to "Pidätkö Eppu Normaalista?", instead of "Normaalia". Then again, "Do you listen to Eppu Normaali?" becomes "Kuunteletko Eppu Normaalia?"


Wengusflengus

and it DOES sound better that way, but isn't normaalista correct? I did use partitive, but with 'normaalinen' instead of 'normaali'.


Gary_Kotka

"Normaalista" is not correct, the -sta/-stä ending (case: elatiivi) answers the question "from where". Finnish cases are a nightmare, but don't worry, we can still usually understand perfectly what you are saying. So don't hold back, you never know when it might be handy to know Finnish. Example: my friend is Indian and his coworker is Portuguese. Guess what was their only common language when this duo went on a work trip? Hint: it was not English.


Wengusflengus

I don't think you understand what I mean :P I meant that I put the word "normaalinen" (which I maybe invented) in partitive case. As you know, "-nen" stems become "-sta" in partitive singular.

And BTW, I know all that ^^ Finnish is one of my two majors in college, you don't need to convince me to keep on studying it ;) And I don't find the cases of find that the cases of Finnish are that bad: I struggle way more with the 4-case declension system of Icelandic, despite it being smaller ^^


Wengusflengus

Yeah, Norwegian, Finnish and Icelandic :) I wasn't trying to use Elatiivi but Partitiivi, so "Pidätkö Eppu Normaalista?" doesn't apply here because it's Elatiivi.


Nathan872789

Not to forget in Dutch it is "werken"


elilla.b

For Japanese students, this is a cousin to "arubaito" (which is from German Arbeit, related to Norwegian arbeide).


eva.lyus

the more languages you learn, the tighter the net of similarities seems to be.


bekah747

I, for the life of me, could not connect arbeider to work.. and now I feel stupid because I took Japanese for 4 years and only realized this by reading your message -.-"


Hisham03

What is the difference between “arbeider” and “jobber”?


Lorenhey

How dow pronounce "Kvinnen"? I keep hearing "keen" in the regular speed audio, and "kveen" in the slow one.


alexsalix

I'm far from a native speaker, but I think it's pronounced kind of like "kvin'n"


Anton161679

Can "arbeider" be used in multiple scenarios such as: 'he does not work'; 'she works'; 'when are they working?'; 'do you work?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.