Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnen arbeider."

Translation:The woman works.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

German arbeiten, Swedish arbeter, Norwegian arbeider, English "nah lets call it work"

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

German also has "Werk" and Norwegian has "virke".

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Finnish 'työ'. To work: 'tehdä töitä' or 'työskennellä'. No wonder the finnish language hasn't spread too far. =)

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Niin, se vain ei ole Indo-Eurooppalainen kieli, vaan suomalais-ugrilainen kieli :) siis on normaalista, että se kuulostaa erilaisesti

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Kudos to you and 'A' for effort! There were errors in the latter part of the sentence, the cases were a bit off. I would say: ...siksi (as in 'therefore') on normaalia, että se kuulostaa erilaiselta.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Haha thanks! you got me on that one XD I was a fool to give my spontaneous Finnish a go :D I hadn't thought of 'siksi' at all though... I should've remembered... And I should've checked before giving a finn a lesson about Finnish XD

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Finnish as a major? Hienoa! And Iceland too? You are crazy =)

But I understand you now, e.g. 'pikkuinen' becomes 'pikkuisesta'. Only here the base word is 'normaali', so 'normaalinen' is a non-word. E.g. "To err is human, commonplace and normal" becomes "Erehtyminen on inhimillistä, tavallista ja normaalia." Only now that I am explaining this, I find that I've never had to think about this.

Oh, and to confuse you a bit more: "Do you like Eppu Normaali (a popular Finnish band)?" translates to "Pidätkö Eppu Normaalista?", instead of "Normaalia". Then again, "Do you listen to Eppu Normaali?" becomes "Kuunteletko Eppu Normaalia?"

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

and it DOES sound better that way, but isn't normaalista correct? I did use partitive, but with 'normaalinen' instead of 'normaali'.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

"Normaalista" is not correct, the -sta/-stä ending (case: elatiivi) answers the question "from where". Finnish cases are a nightmare, but don't worry, we can still usually understand perfectly what you are saying. So don't hold back, you never know when it might be handy to know Finnish. Example: my friend is Indian and his coworker is Portuguese. Guess what was their only common language when this duo went on a work trip? Hint: it was not English.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I don't think you understand what I mean :P I meant that I put the word "normaalinen" (which I maybe invented) in partitive case. As you know, "-nen" stems become "-sta" in partitive singular.

And BTW, I know all that ^^ Finnish is one of my two majors in college, you don't need to convince me to keep on studying it ;) And I don't find the cases of find that the cases of Finnish are that bad: I struggle way more with the 4-case declension system of Icelandic, despite it being smaller ^^

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Yeah, Norwegian, Finnish and Icelandic :) I wasn't trying to use Elatiivi but Partitiivi, so "Pidätkö Eppu Normaalista?" doesn't apply here because it's Elatiivi.

2 years ago

Nathan872789

Not to forget in Dutch it is "werken"

5 months ago

BerfinGndz

turkish "lets make it even more complex and call it çalışmak"

2 months ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

For Japanese students, this is a cousin to "arubaito" (which is from German Arbeit, related to Norwegian arbeide).

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

the more languages you learn, the tighter the net of similarities seems to be.

3 years ago

bekah747

I, for the life of me, could not connect arbeider to work.. and now I feel stupid because I took Japanese for 4 years and only realized this by reading your message -.-"

11 months ago

Daniel877518

Auf Deutsch ist es 'arbeiten' haha

2 years ago

Lasciate

How dow pronounce "Kvinnen"? I keep hearing "keen" in the regular speed audio, and "kveen" in the slow one.

6 months ago