"My brother goes to swimming every Wednesday."

Translation:Min bror går til svømning hver onsdag.

6/16/2015, 2:53:44 PM

9 Comments


carolinejcooper

"Goes to swimming" is an awkward English phrasing. If he is just swimming, you would say "goes swimming," but if he is going to swim lessons you could "goes to swimming lessons." I've never heard it said as "goes to swimming" though.

11/24/2015, 3:10:45 PM

griffous

You're right: this may not be "queen's English", but this phrasing is a commonly-used English construct, at least in my part of the world (NZ), and as a literal translation, it makes learning the Danish easier for newcomers.

5/25/2018, 8:36:07 PM

HelenCarlsson

"... går og svømmer" is not correct?

6/16/2015, 2:53:44 PM

leakold

No, because it would mean you are walking and swimming at the same time.

6/19/2016, 3:22:04 PM

Meredydd

at svømme is not correct. why?

8/16/2015, 11:49:20 AM

mipani

I think it's because the English sentence has to be "goes swimming" then and not "goes to swimming".

4/12/2016, 6:57:08 AM

Olweg

eeeh... first time I see "svømning" in the whole danish course. I thought there wasn't any -ing form in danish so I'm quite confused here. Can other verbs have that -ning ending ? what's the rule about that ?

8/7/2016, 7:49:44 PM

HelenCarlsson

Svømning is a noun :).

8/7/2016, 9:00:36 PM

Olweg

haaaa ok, I see. Thanks !

8/7/2016, 9:27:33 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.