1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Canada er hatten til De fore…

"Canada er hatten til De forente stater."

Translation:Canada is the hat of the United States.

June 16, 2015

19 Comments


tylernorsk

So does that make Alaska Canada's beanie?


EricGjovaag

No, Canada's touque!


NilMarkas

Lmao Florida... xD


Fjaer

This course makes my little heart happy


RaleighStarbuck

So...I noticed that the country is "Canada" but the demonym is "kanadier" (not "canadier"). I also noticed that Norwegian tends to base the names of countries on their endonyms more than other languages do (e.g. "Hellas" for "Greece") but not necessarily when referring to a person from that country (e.g. "greker" for "Greek (person)"). What would a person "fra Mexico" be? "meksikaner"? or "mexicaner"? I assume that "Cuba" is "Cuba" but is a "Cuban" a "kubaner"?


Lolgast

I believe you're right about 'meksikaner' and 'kubaner'. Norwegian tends to not use c's or x's (and some other letters, iirc), except in loanwords and proper nouns (names of countries, for example). Disclaimer: I'm not Norwegian, and this is just my understanding.


RaleighStarbuck

Yeah, I thought so, but was not sure- other Germanic languages (besides English) don't use 'c' 'x' or 'q' very often...I was just confused about the different spellings, because on this particular exercise I wrote "Kanada" and it said I had a spelling mistake.


Deliciae

C, X and Q are generally preserved in proper nouns (like country names), but nationalities and languages are not actually considered as such in Norwegian.

If you check the dictionary, you'll find that it allows both spelling variations for the nationalities mentioned here ("kanadier/canadier", "meksikaner/mexicaner", "kubaner/cubaner"), but there's usually a preference for the more Norwegian spelling variant. In the case of "amerikaner", there is no optional variant with "c".


rlsucher3

Why is the De capitalized here?


Deliciae

Because we always capitalise the first letter of proper nouns in Norwegian.


australsk

I wondered about the 'De' rather than 'de' also. In English 'the United States' is a contraction of 'The United States of America'. Is this the same in Norwegian? It appears the Norwegian considers 'forente stater' to be an adjective, so I am curious as to whether the proper noun would also be capitalized.

If so, would something like the following be correct? (that old man) den gamle mannen versus (that old Robert) Den gamle Robert.


JaneJustice

What is "Hetalia" from the link?


scar53433

It is an anime where every character is a country of the world


Kortnie192681

As an American, this made me laugh

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.