"Canada er hatten til De forente stater."

Translation:Canada is the hat of the United States.

June 16, 2015

18 Comments


Albantar

June 18, 2015

tylernorsk

So does that make Alaska Canada's beanie?

September 13, 2015

EricGjovaag

No, Canada's touque!

November 9, 2015

NilMarkas

Lmao Florida... xD

June 21, 2016

gabemdo

Scandinavia and the World! http://satwcomic.com/awesome-hats

July 11, 2015

Fjaer

This course makes my little heart happy

August 24, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

So...I noticed that the country is "Canada" but the demonym is "kanadier" (not "canadier"). I also noticed that Norwegian tends to base the names of countries on their endonyms more than other languages do (e.g. "Hellas" for "Greece") but not necessarily when referring to a person from that country (e.g. "greker" for "Greek (person)"). What would a person "fra Mexico" be? "meksikaner"? or "mexicaner"? I assume that "Cuba" is "Cuba" but is a "Cuban" a "kubaner"?

October 6, 2016

Lolgast

I believe you're right about 'meksikaner' and 'kubaner'. Norwegian tends to not use c's or x's (and some other letters, iirc), except in loanwords and proper nouns (names of countries, for example). Disclaimer: I'm not Norwegian, and this is just my understanding.

November 17, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Yeah, I thought so, but was not sure- other Germanic languages (besides English) don't use 'c' 'x' or 'q' very often...I was just confused about the different spellings, because on this particular exercise I wrote "Kanada" and it said I had a spelling mistake.

November 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

C, X and Q are generally preserved in proper nouns (like country names), but nationalities and languages are not actually considered as such in Norwegian.

If you check the dictionary, you'll find that it allows both spelling variations for the nationalities mentioned here ("kanadier/canadier", "meksikaner/mexicaner", "kubaner/cubaner"), but there's usually a preference for the more Norwegian spelling variant. In the case of "amerikaner", there is no optional variant with "c".

January 17, 2017

starkicker

Nei.

June 16, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Jo.

June 16, 2015

Stigjohan
June 16, 2015

rlsucher3

Why is the De capitalized here?

January 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because we always capitalise the first letter of proper nouns in Norwegian.

January 17, 2017

australsk

I wondered about the 'De' rather than 'de' also. In English 'the United States' is a contraction of 'The United States of America'. Is this the same in Norwegian? It appears the Norwegian considers 'forente stater' to be an adjective, so I am curious as to whether the proper noun would also be capitalized.

If so, would something like the following be correct? (that old man) den gamle mannen versus (that old Robert) Den gamle Robert.

October 9, 2017

JaneJustice

What is "Hetalia" from the link?

May 26, 2017

scar53433

It is an anime where every character is a country of the world

March 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.