"Bonan vojaĝon!"

Translation:Have a good trip!

3 years ago

25 Comments


JohnDoe178831

I honestly think english speakers say 'bon voyage' (french) more than 'enjoy your trip'. I wasn't sure how to answer this one.

3 years ago

Demauscian

I said bon voyage and it accepted it.

3 years ago

zagadka314

I said bon voyage. To me, it is just as English as any other phrase. It just happens to be a word we adopted from French…

2 years ago

Snowjazzy

I say "Have a nice trip" or just, "Have fun"

3 years ago

skyisland21

Yes, at least I myself use the phrase more that I've ever said enjoy your trip.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Bon voyage!

¡Buen viaje!

Buon viaggio!

Boa viagem!

3 years ago

ichteltelch

How about godspeed?

3 years ago

tonyclif

As a native English speaker of 50+ years, I have never heard this used in a conversation (except maybe in books and movies), and I think many people today would not understand this word.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

As a long (but not as long) time English speaker, I only know of one use of Godspeed: The title of the band "Godspeed Black Emperor"

3 years ago

tonyclif

Also neither component of god+speed relates to the concept of travel or voyage.

3 years ago

benevolent97

I always use it. Well it depends on whom I am spesking with. If it is a casual relationship (acquitance) I just ssy 'have a nice trip', 'have.fun' or 'take care'. When it is s person that is close to me or whom I feel a connection I say 'Godspeed'

3 years ago

Phillip_Davis

As someone who also does this, I feel like this might only be because I know that person won't judge me for saying something like "Godspeed."

2 years ago

5tephe

Yeah... They may well judge you as being a bit pious.

1 year ago

hidethedog

As a native English speak 17 years, I personally do say godspeed and so do my friends. We still understand what it means

3 years ago

Aqualorium

I'm glad "bon voyage" is accepted

2 years ago

thenicebruiser

Does 'safe travels' not convey the sense?

2 years ago

ManelPedro1

Have a good tripping, maaaan!

2 years ago

Charli918

Is "safe trip!" incorrect English or just not (yet) accepted here?

2 years ago

TanyaDorak

I entered 'Good travels!' and it accepted it =] I usually say 'Happy travels', so i'm glad it took it.

2 years ago

Tusenbensen

Should "Fare Well" be accepted here?

1 year ago

Maciek627637

Yes it should! Godspeed as well. Those may be less used but not incorrect. In fact I come across them quite often in the books and TV-shows.

1 year ago

Tina862313

As not a native English speaker I would like to know the difference between voyage, travel, tour, trip and journey. When to use them? Is voyage the only one accepted here? Are there esperanto words for each of them and for same usage? (btw Godspeed is a new english phrase for me, thanks!).

1 year ago

5tephe

As usual in English, there aren't hard and fast rules. Almost all of your suggestions would be understood in context, interchangeably.

Broadly, you could refine each to:

Voyage - often used for sea travel

Travel - any kind of movement. "How do you travel to work each day? Car, bike, bus, or train?"

Tour - a circuit of an area, seeing lots of different places, and returning a different way fron the path you left by. Tour de France.

Trip - generally of a short duration, from which you return. "I just took a weekend trip up to the north coast."

Journey - generally of long duration, possibly without returning. "The journey to their home in a new land would take many months."

1 year ago

5tephe

Hmmm. I entered "Farewell", just to see if it would take it, and it did not. Slight irony there being that the words Fare Well are a lot closer in literal meaning than something like Godspeed.

1 year ago

allen_karsina

Should "Happy Trails" be accepted? Or is that too general? It does imply more of a 'good luck to you where ever your travels might lead' than a simple, direct 'have a good trip'.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.