1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan vojaĝon!"

"Bonan vojaĝon!"

Translation:Have a good trip!

June 16, 2015

31 Comments


JohnDoe178831

I honestly think english speakers say 'bon voyage' (french) more than 'enjoy your trip'. I wasn't sure how to answer this one.


Demauscian

I said bon voyage and it accepted it.


zagadka314

I said bon voyage. To me, it is just as English as any other phrase. It just happens to be a word we adopted from French…


Snowjazzy

I say "Have a nice trip" or just, "Have fun"


skyisland21

Yes, at least I myself use the phrase more that I've ever said enjoy your trip.


Majklo_Blic

Bon voyage!

¡Buen viaje!

Buon viaggio!

Boa viagem!


ichteltelch

How about godspeed?


tonyclif

As a native English speaker of 50+ years, I have never heard this used in a conversation (except maybe in books and movies), and I think many people today would not understand this word.


RomajiAmulo

As a long (but not as long) time English speaker, I only know of one use of Godspeed: The title of the band "Godspeed Black Emperor"


gelfo

I would give you a lingot for raising you skinny fists, if i were not on the DL app right now


RomajiAmulo

I don't listen to them, by the way


gelfo

I'm taking my proposed lingot back.

Just kidding.


tonyclif

Also neither component of god+speed relates to the concept of travel or voyage.


benevolent97

I always use it. Well it depends on whom I am spesking with. If it is a casual relationship (acquitance) I just ssy 'have a nice trip', 'have.fun' or 'take care'. When it is s person that is close to me or whom I feel a connection I say 'Godspeed'


Phillip_Davis

As someone who also does this, I feel like this might only be because I know that person won't judge me for saying something like "Godspeed."


5tephe

Yeah... They may well judge you as being a bit pious.


Fook920803

I'm pretty sure people understand this word even though it's uncommonly used.


hidethedog

As a native English speak 17 years, I personally do say godspeed and so do my friends. We still understand what it means


thenicebruiser

Does 'safe travels' not convey the sense?


RichkyPerm

It's the first thing I answered, and was accepted.


Aqualorium

I'm glad "bon voyage" is accepted


bartimaus

How does "Good trip" become "Have a good trip"? I know esperanto does not have a word for "a", but it does have "havas".


SeanMero

The phrase is "bonan vojaĝon", and not "bona vojaĝo". The accusative indicates the presence of an invisible verb. The full sentence is something like "[I hope that you have a] good trip", with the bracketed part typically left unsaid. We do this in English when we say things like "good morning", which really means "[I hope that you have a] good morning". But, while we customarily say good morning in English, we do not wish someone a good trip often enough for the verb to be understood without being said.


Charli918

Is "safe trip!" incorrect English or just not (yet) accepted here?


TanyaDorak

I entered 'Good travels!' and it accepted it =] I usually say 'Happy travels', so i'm glad it took it.


Tusenbensen

Should "Fare Well" be accepted here?


Maciek627637

Yes it should! Godspeed as well. Those may be less used but not incorrect. In fact I come across them quite often in the books and TV-shows.


Tina862313

As not a native English speaker I would like to know the difference between voyage, travel, tour, trip and journey. When to use them? Is voyage the only one accepted here? Are there esperanto words for each of them and for same usage? (btw Godspeed is a new english phrase for me, thanks!).


5tephe

As usual in English, there aren't hard and fast rules. Almost all of your suggestions would be understood in context, interchangeably.

Broadly, you could refine each to:

Voyage - often used for sea travel

Travel - any kind of movement. "How do you travel to work each day? Car, bike, bus, or train?"

Tour - a circuit of an area, seeing lots of different places, and returning a different way fron the path you left by. Tour de France.

Trip - generally of a short duration, from which you return. "I just took a weekend trip up to the north coast."

Journey - generally of long duration, possibly without returning. "The journey to their home in a new land would take many months."


5tephe

Hmmm. I entered "Farewell", just to see if it would take it, and it did not. Slight irony there being that the words Fare Well are a lot closer in literal meaning than something like Godspeed.


HuskerDuo

Should "Happy Trails" be accepted? Or is that too general? It does imply more of a 'good luck to you where ever your travels might lead' than a simple, direct 'have a good trip'.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.