1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er på den anden side."

"Vi er den anden side."

Translation:We are on the other side.

June 16, 2015

10 Comments


HerrStawecki

hej fra den anden side!


Iskren_sable

Why "We are on the other page" not accepted ?


PatrickDaSilva

And we have cookies!


PushythePirate1

pokes head around corner did someone say cookies?


Melus94

Må kraften være med dig!


Melus94

Jeg vælger den mørke side!


IgorBL

If there is any native danish speaker here to explain, I would like to know why vowels like a, i, e change pronunciation before the soft "d". This "i" here (side) sounds like "i" in english word "sir". I googled with no success...


RyagonIV

The 'i' of side is not supposed to be pronounced differently from a standard Danish 'i'. The Danske Ordbog gives a pronounciation of [ˈsiːðə], which is the same 'i' that vi uses as well (just longer). It might be darkened a little by the following ð, but it's still far from the English "sir".

I can imagine a vowel hue change (is that the right term in English?) in front of 'r', because the Danish 'r' is a very vowelly sound, but the ð doesn't really do that. Do you have more examples?


NatLeague

I would like to know why this can't be translated as "We are on the second page.".


Oxalis_11

I must have called a thousand tiiiiiimes

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.