"Vi er den anden side."

Translation:We are on the other side.

June 16, 2015

10 Comments


HerrStawecki

hej fra den anden side!

December 15, 2015

Iskren_sable

Why "We are on the other page" not accepted ?

March 22, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

And we have cookies!

June 16, 2015

Melus94

Må kraften være med dig!

November 26, 2015

Melus94

Jeg vælger den mørke side!

November 26, 2015

IgorBL

If there is any native danish speaker here to explain, I would like to know why vowels like a, i, e change pronunciation before the soft "d". This "i" here (side) sounds like "i" in english word "sir". I googled with no success...

November 9, 2017

RyagonIV

The 'i' of side is not supposed to be pronounced differently from a standard Danish 'i'. The Danske Ordbog gives a pronounciation of [ˈsiːðə], which is the same 'i' that vi uses as well (just longer). It might be darkened a little by the following ð, but it's still far from the English "sir".

I can imagine a vowel hue change (is that the right term in English?) in front of 'r', because the Danish 'r' is a very vowelly sound, but the ð doesn't really do that. Do you have more examples?

April 21, 2018

NatLeague

I would like to know why this can't be translated as "We are on the second page.".

February 2, 2018

RyagonIV

That is an acceptable translation as well.

April 21, 2018

Winterpants

They've given away the plot of The Sixth Sense.

October 3, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.