"Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

12/28/2012, 2:16:04 AM

19 Comments


markysan92

Rough audio clip again..

2/6/2013, 8:29:34 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

There's a very weird thing about this "eu" in the audio. Maybe we have to change the robot batteries, as the power is weak on some words?

4/8/2014, 11:43:17 AM

PhillipStanley

That was brutal! Even listening to it numerous times.

5/15/2013, 7:48:55 PM

msbraz

Does the 'e' word (meaning 'and') sound like 'p' in the slower clips to anyone else?

4/22/2013, 10:54:39 AM

per_iocum

i hear smth like "voce uma mulheres um homem", even though it is far from real sentence

4/22/2013, 10:58:02 AM

Magefall

every time, its extremely rough to understand the complex sentences because of that

7/26/2013, 6:24:34 PM

Nosferret

I hear 'p' as well, like pae

1/26/2014, 8:22:30 PM

ennzee

Very rough clip!

3/15/2013, 3:32:39 AM

per_iocum

the clip is just not understandable

4/21/2013, 9:35:44 AM

Scorch24

What is the function of the e with the acute accent in this sentence?

11/1/2013, 12:59:29 AM

PhilipNelson

That is the Você form of ser which means "to be". The sentence means, you are a women and I am a man.

11/3/2013, 1:47:37 AM

boricua022708

What's the difference between são and sou? I forget already..

4/7/2014, 11:56:22 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

"Sou" is for "I". (eu sou). "São" is for "they" and you plural (eles/elas/vocês são)

4/8/2014, 11:52:10 AM

ChesterGoth

Sao its like are...sou its like...I...

4/24/2014, 4:54:17 PM

rodrigo243802

Eu sou. I am.

Tu és. You are.

Ele/Ela é. He/She is.

Nós somos. We are.

Vocês/Elas/Eles são. You/They are.

8/26/2018, 4:47:09 PM

MikeHarreskov

Agreed about the rough audio clip, had to play it quite a few times to train my ear. My main concern is the when I hear real Portuguese people speak that I will have to start from scratch. Has anyone had this problem or is the lessons Portuguese close enough to actual spoken Brazilian Portuguese?

6/29/2014, 2:59:41 AM

Guillermo966781

It is pretty similar, they speak very fast too so the app is good at that ha

7/17/2018, 3:37:45 PM

abby_is_hungry

What's the difference between "e" and "es" sorry i don't know how to put an accent mark with a computer.

4/25/2018, 12:14:14 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

you are = tu es / você é

The latter is more common.

4/25/2018, 9:46:58 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.