1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é uma mulher e eu sou u…

"Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


markysan92

Rough audio clip again..


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a very weird thing about this "eu" in the audio. Maybe we have to change the robot batteries, as the power is weak on some words?


PhillipStanley

That was brutal! Even listening to it numerous times.


msbraz

Does the 'e' word (meaning 'and') sound like 'p' in the slower clips to anyone else?


per_iocum

i hear smth like "voce uma mulheres um homem", even though it is far from real sentence


Magefall

every time, its extremely rough to understand the complex sentences because of that


Nosferret

I hear 'p' as well, like pae


ennzee

Very rough clip!


per_iocum

the clip is just not understandable


Scorch24

What is the function of the e with the acute accent in this sentence?


PhilipNelson

That is the Você form of ser which means "to be". The sentence means, you are a women and I am a man.


boricua022708

What's the difference between são and sou? I forget already..


PERCE_NEIGE

"Sou" is for "I". (eu sou). "São" is for "they" and you plural (eles/elas/vocês são)


rodrigo243802

Eu sou. I am.

Tu és. You are.

Ele/Ela é. He/She is.

Nós somos. We are.

Vocês/Elas/Eles são. You/They are.


ChesterGoth

Sao its like are...sou its like...I...


MikeHarreskov

Agreed about the rough audio clip, had to play it quite a few times to train my ear. My main concern is the when I hear real Portuguese people speak that I will have to start from scratch. Has anyone had this problem or is the lessons Portuguese close enough to actual spoken Brazilian Portuguese?


Guillermo966781

It is pretty similar, they speak very fast too so the app is good at that ha


abby_is_hungry

What's the difference between "e" and "es" sorry i don't know how to put an accent mark with a computer.


Paulenrique

you are = tu es / você é

The latter is more common.


Fishberries

I think the documentation in this unit could be improved under the tips. It doesn't link well to the lesson. Someone below wrote the following explanation which I think would be good to include here understanding some of it is from prior lessons - but tying it together with the current materials adds clarity in my opinion.

Eu sou. I am.

Tu és. You are.

Ele/Ela é. He/She is.

Nós somos. We are.

Vocês/Elas/Eles são. You/They are.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.