"It is a room."

Translation:Det er et rum.

June 16, 2015

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be translated "Det er et vaerelse" or does that not mean the same thing, for some reason?

June 16, 2015

mads-lime

They mean the same thing, and it is an accepted answer, though I think you'll receive a typo warning for writing æ as ae. I don't know why.

June 16, 2015

Jileha

The difference between rum and værelse is that a rum can be any room, e.g. a conference room, a storage room, ie. any place enclosed by four walls inside a building. Værelse is more specific and refers to a room intended for people living there.

Since we do not have any context, both translations should be correct. Although, because of that, I guessed they were looking for rum rather than værelse.

May 14, 2018

dagummace

Any difference? Perhaps room vs chamber?

March 26, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.