"De sterke mannen houden van kleine, zachte dieren."

Translation:The strong men love small soft animals.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Playd34d

Of course they do =)

3 years ago

Edb4ro

Furry?

1 year ago

Alex.Essilfie

In French, adjectives are placed in the order beauty, age, number, goodness (or badness), size.
Does a similar rule apply in Dutch? If so, what is the preferred adjective order?

3 years ago

ion1122

Is the Dutch statement about all strong men in general, or only about some strong men previously mentioned (or otherwise known to the speaker and hearer)?

If the Dutch statement is about all strong men in general, then the correct translation into English is "Strong men love ...", not "The strong men love ... ".

Or, to put the matter another way, how does Dutch say "Strong men love animals"? Does it use a definite article?

3 months ago

FaredHattab

What the meaning of the virb "love" in dutch ?

3 years ago

eli982468

you cannot say the strong man LIKE small, soft animals?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Mannen = plural = men

2 years ago

Amir_Khosravi

Whats the correct adjective order in Dutch?

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

It really depends on the context.

If you see a comma between the adjectives, it means that both adjectives are equally "important", so you can switch them. If there is no comma, they are ordered in a specific way for a reason.

The most inherent adjectives are the closest to the noun (e.g. material), and contrasting adjectives (depends on the context) are placed in front of other adjectives:

  • Deze dure Italiaanse auto koop ik niet, omdat ik niet zo veel geld heb. - I do not buy this expensive Italian car, because I do not have that amount of money. ("dure" is contrasting here, because you are looking for a cheaper car)
  • Deze Italiaanse dure auto heb ik liever dan die Duitse dure auto. - I prefer this expensive Italian car over that expensive German car. ("Italiaanse" and "Duitse" are contrasting adjectives in this sentence)

https://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/239/een_knappe_rijke_man/ https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/komma-tussen-bijvoeglijke-naamwoorden

3 months ago

Amir_Khosravi

this is really helpful. thank you

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.