1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene kender ikke hinanden…

"Børnene kender ikke hinanden."

Translation:The children do not know each other.

June 16, 2015

9 Comments


octavi.ers

og Bjørnene ikke også!


[deactivated user]

    I'll just correct that for you:

    Og det gør bjørnene heller ikke!


octavi.ers

    oh I got it, heller ikke opposite to også... In the middle of a phrase, "heller ikke" works just like "auch nicht" in German, "tampoco" in Spanish or "non plus" in French => "Vi har heller ikke været i biografen"...I also found an expression that stands for "Neither do I"=Heller ikke jeg. In Spanish, we'd say "tampoco yo", without auxiliar verb as in dansk.


    [deactivated user]

      Exactamente!

      A propósito, es el Toro de Osborne que tienes en tu foto? Yo visité las bodegas Osborne cerca de Toledo hace varios años.


octavi.ers

      "a propósito" is not correct, better "por cierto" when you want to change the chatting subject. "a propósito" is for adding a new aspect on the same topic... ;-P answer in private


pablopublico

      A mí me suena bien dicho "a propósito" en ese contexto. En todo caso, no creo que la inmensa mayoría de los hispanohablantes hagamos esa sutil distinción entre "por cierto" y "a propósito" que mencionas.


      [deactivated user]

        Ya veo, eso tenemos en el danés también: apropos


octavi.ers

        mange tak! I don't fully understand the function of "heller" here, so I will work on it in my grammar book ;-P


Patsy536249

        NOW back to Danish!!!

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.