1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazen portakal suyu içeriz."

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz."

Translation:We sometimes drink orange juice.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


redactedname77

Bazen.. Arabic origin word بعضاً


JamesTWils

How does one say orange water, like rose water, but made, I believe, with orange flowers? I would have thought it might be used in Turkish cuisine.


Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard something like that, but I guess one might say "portakallı su"


Complex77

The word suyu is a bit weird anyways. To me it seems to be one of those possessive constructions where the "owner" is not it genitive case.

elma suyu portakal suyu

Water of the apple/the orange


sosislerli

They're noun compounds, and are explained in the Time skill. However, "Suyu" seems to be an irregular possessive, as "susu" would sound a little too stupid? I haven't seen this explained in any notes.


zubiz

You are right. I have seen in the notes section that su is the only irregular noun in that sense. I had never thought about until I saw that note on Duolingo. Susu cannot be said, it has to be suyu despite the general rule governing the possessives.


Maymafie

can somebody explain please why is this suyu ???


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz." Translation: We sometimes drink orange juice.

&

Sometimes we drink orange juice.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


ienashhuwaida

MrHilmiNevzat, "Sometimes we drink THE orange juice" is it correct ??


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ienash

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz." We sometimes drink orange juice.

MrHilmiNevzat, "Sometimes we drink THE orange juice" is it correct ??

Even though, "portakal suyu" is a noun compound in Duo's example it is not the definite direct object.

Sometimes we drink "the" orange juice. -> "Bazen portakal suyunu içeriz."

Now it is the definite direct object of the verb (iç) in the accusative case.

İç word class; (noun) & (verb) -> "the inside" of something.

Portakal suyu + (n) consonant buffer + -u accusative case suffix.

If my answer is not clear, please reply to this comment?

Thank you.

^


ienashhuwaida

Hilminevzat bey Cevabınız çok açık. Şimdi anlıyorum. Cok tesekkur ederim :) ☺️


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lenash

Rica ederim kızım!


AhmedRehma1

Why this is wrong "sometimes we drink water orange juice"


MrHilmiNevzat

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels.

More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım & uyanınca.


JamesTWils

That vowel harmony seems to hold if the word is Turkic in origin, but not if it is Arabic or other non-Turkic, right?

The I in menfaatsız should not have a dot, should it?


MrHilmiNevzat

JamesTWils

Hello.

"Menfaatsiz." Correct spelling & you did not ask about the two "aa" side by side. Two back vowels without a buffer consonant in a word? I cannot explain it?

Men - fa - at - siz. I have separated the word into the 4 syllables when spoken. I'm sorry I cannot speak it to you.

"Menfaatsiz." To love without condition or to expect anything back. My personal interpretation taken from a Turkish (romance) song.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.