Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz."

Translation:We sometimes drink orange juice.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

How does one say orange water, like rose water, but made, I believe, with orange flowers? I would have thought it might be used in Turkish cuisine.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard something like that, but I guess one might say "portakallı su"

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

The word suyu is a bit weird anyways. To me it seems to be one of those possessive constructions where the "owner" is not it genitive case.

elma suyu portakal suyu

Water of the apple/the orange

2 years ago

sosislerli

They're noun compounds, and are explained in the Time skill. However, "Suyu" seems to be an irregular possessive, as "susu" would sound a little too stupid? I haven't seen this explained in any notes.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

You are right. I have seen in the notes section that su is the only irregular noun in that sense. I had never thought about until I saw that note on Duolingo. Susu cannot be said, it has to be suyu despite the general rule governing the possessives.

2 years ago

Mybmm
Mybmm

can somebody explain please why is this suyu ???

1 month ago