1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazen portakal suyu içeriz."

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz."

Translation:We sometimes drink orange juice.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


JamesTWils

How does one say orange water, like rose water, but made, I believe, with orange flowers? I would have thought it might be used in Turkish cuisine.


Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard something like that, but I guess one might say "portakallı su"


Complex77

The word suyu is a bit weird anyways. To me it seems to be one of those possessive constructions where the "owner" is not it genitive case.

elma suyu portakal suyu

Water of the apple/the orange


sosislerli

They're noun compounds, and are explained in the Time skill. However, "Suyu" seems to be an irregular possessive, as "susu" would sound a little too stupid? I haven't seen this explained in any notes.


zubiz

You are right. I have seen in the notes section that su is the only irregular noun in that sense. I had never thought about until I saw that note on Duolingo. Susu cannot be said, it has to be suyu despite the general rule governing the possessives.


Maymafie

can somebody explain please why is this suyu ???


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mybmm

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz." Translation: We sometimes drink orange juice.

The adjective precedes the noun it describes & suyu is in the accusative case. Orange can be used as an adjective & is derived from the noun - "orange."

Suyu - water (Accusative case), water (3rd person possessive), juice (only with a fruit)

Suyu - water & or juice

Because (portakal) orange is before juice. It literally means the juice of an orange.

Other examples:

Nar suyu - Pomegranate juice.

Meyve suyu - Fruit juice (blended) More than 1 variety of fruit as in a fruit cocktail or just the juice of 1 fruit.

No alcohol at all is referred to in the original Turkish question.

(Yazık) - shame.

Teşekkürler.


00971504129378Wp

Bazen.. Arabic origin word بعضاً


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz." Translation: We sometimes drink orange juice.

My correct answer: Sometimes we drink orange juice.


AhmedRehma1

Why this is wrong "sometimes we drink water orange juice"


MrHilmiNevzat

AhmedRehma1

Good morning

"Bazen portakal suyu içeriz." Translation: We sometimes drink orange juice.

Why this is wrong "sometimes we drink water orange juice"

"Open" form compound noun. Compound nouns are formed from (noun) + (noun) or (adjective) + (noun) Sometimes the second word is suffixed.

Portakal + su + (y) buffer + "-u" back vowel (accusative) case suffix.

Portakal + suyu (water) = orange juice.

Su - water & suyu "the" water (y) buffer + "-u" suffix.

(Adjective) + (noun) = compound noun - orange juice.

Orange - noun & adjective.

Water - noun & verb.

The verb içer "-iz" suffix for "we" & "we do."

Kind regards to you.


MrHilmiNevzat

AhmedRehma1

Good morning

&

FYI

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels. More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım & uyanınca.


JamesTWils

That vowel harmony seems to hold if the word is Turkic in origin, but not if it is Arabic or other non-Turkic, right?

The I in menfaatsız should not have a dot, should it?


MrHilmiNevzat

JamesTWils

Hello

Menfaatsiz - correct spelling & you did not ask about the two "aa" side by side. Two back vowels without a buffer consonant in a word? I cannot explain it?

Men - fa - at - siz. I have separated the word into the 4 syllables when spoken. I'm sorry I cannot speak it to you.

Menfaatsiz - To love without condition or to expect anything back. My personal interpretation taken from a Turkish (romance) song.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

AhmedRehma1

Hello

FYI

Noun Compounds In this skill, you will encounter your first Turkish noun compounds. A noun compound is when you combine two nouns to create something with a new meaning (i.e. birth+day=birthday). Forming these in Turkish will be easy using the knowledge that you already have up to this point. All you have to do is put two nouns next to each other and add the possessive suffix on the second noun. There is no suffix on the first word. For example: Word 1 Word 2 Noun Compound English doğum gün doğum günü birthday tavuk su tavuk suyu chicken broth balık çorba balık çorbası fish soup kuzu et kuzu eti lamb (meat)


MrHilmiNevzat

AhmedRehma1

Hello

FYI

There are two forms of compound nouns: The closed form - no space or hyphen between words. This form is called "birleşik adlar / isimler" in Turkish. They mostly consist of combinations of noun + noun or adjective + noun. In some compounds neither of the words takes a suffix. Some compounds the second word takes the "-i" suffix.

Examples to follow:

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.