"I want to go and eat!"

Translation:Mi volas iri kaj manĝi!

June 16, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

consultjohan

I'm staring at the screen and I can't see why it's manĝi and not manĝas. I want to go and to eat does not work. Infinitive + infinitive, but volas is not in the infinitive. I think I need to go and sleep :-)

June 16, 2015

vikungen

Mi volas iri kaj manĝi = Mi volas iri kaj (mi volas) manĝi

June 16, 2015

je_bailey

So that's not an answer, it's an interpretation. would it then be correct to say that if there is an infinitive, any action associated with that infinitive via 'kaj' has to be an infinitive as well?

June 25, 2015

Scott-Derek

Grammatically the sentence is saying I want to do x and y, not I want to do x and (some other action here). This is the same in English, but we typically drop the second 'to' since it is understood.

It's not I want to go and I am eating. It's I want to go and to eat essentially. Similar to French (Je veux aller et manger) and Dutch (Ik wil om te gaan eten)

June 27, 2015

je_bailey

Dankon. It made perfect sense to me once I got the tenses resolved.

June 29, 2015

Scott-Derek

Here's a lingot to keep you in the game! Keep going !

June 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.