"El invierno es una estación."

Translation:Winter is a season.

December 28, 2012

48 Comments


2ndshift

SpanishDict uses "estacion" when referring specifically to the four seasons of the year or to a building such as a train station.

"Temporado" seems to be used for periods of time. In season -> en temporada (food); The high season -> la temporada alta (for tourism); For a season -> durante una temporada; We did a season at La Scala -> representamos en la Scala durante una temporada.

SpanishDict used both words when referring to dry/rainy seasons. Maybe Caiser can tell us which would be the preferred word.

January 6, 2013

lujomr

It's "Temporada" (female world all time, never male) ;) i'm native spanish. (Colombia)

In colombia, there are not "estaciones" cause there is tropical... so there are "temporada seca" (like summer but not hot) and "temporada humeda" (like winter, but not cold) but never say to this "estacion humeda/calida/seca" estacion just for winter,summer.. and that... or the build of the train, a car or some like that...

Temporada use too to that you said: temporada alta/baja

" We did a season at La Scala " "hicimos una temporada en la scala", not "representamos en la scala durante una temporada", --

September 15, 2013

Blas_de_Lezo00

In Burgos (Spain) there are only two "estaciones": the railway station and winter. An awfully cold place!

January 15, 2018

caiser

For dry/rainy season, both are widely used, perhaps "la estación de lluvias" and "la temporada seca" are more usual but are interchangeables.

January 6, 2013

jflinn

Would a "season" still be "temporada" when talking about a sports season? Or is there another word for "season" when used this way?

May 7, 2014

jo5i4h

Use "estación" when referring specifically to the four seasons of the year. Use "temporada" when referring to seasons other than the four main seasons, such as the football season or the hunting season.

May 3, 2016

caiser

It would be "temporada deportiva"

March 6, 2016

ShenglongLiu

Because in some African countries, a "rainy season" IS NOT only a period of time, it is a season just like summer or winter. But when we talk about a period in which it rains a lot in France, it is a "temporado" because it doesn't belong to any of its 4 seasons.

May 7, 2015

Qmatra11

What about the season of a particular tv show?

August 1, 2017

Alxzien

You would use temporada. Estacion is only for the four seasons

March 17, 2018

trainguard

Polite correction: The context will Tell you, not SAY you.

January 2, 2013

caiser

Thanks

January 2, 2013

wamna

“Season”: estación vs. temporada. Estación means “season” when dealing with the seasons of the year (la primavera, el verano, el otoño y el invierno). Temporada is used for most other seasons, such as for sports, bullfighting, television, and opera.

<pre>Mi estación favorita es la primavera. My favorite season is spring. Esta temporada de fútbol será fenomenal. This soccer season will be phenomenal. </pre>

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/s210/PSANDQS.HTM

November 23, 2014

SGuthrie0

Thanks for the reference. Good Stuff!

February 2, 2018

hema90

One could argue that there is a station somewhere called "el invierno"...

December 30, 2012

caiser

Yes. And "estación de invierno" can be translated as winter station or winter resort, not only winter season. The context will say you the real meaning.

December 30, 2012

ThrashtilDeath

Could I drop the "El" in this sentence or do you always need the article?

February 26, 2013

cenlyra

You need the el. Spanish uses articles more than English does, including when you introduce the noun as the subject of the sentence.

March 15, 2013

SGuthrie0

You usually need the "El" with seasons. See the reference given by Wamna, above.

February 2, 2018

kerifue

The "invierno" sounds like "imbiarno" in this sentence, but when the word is introduced and she speaks out the word by itself than it sounds as I expect it.

Am I missing something?

January 13, 2013

k3nd0

The letter V is commonly pronounced as a soft b in Spanish. She is most likely pronouncing it as v for clarification of the learner.

February 5, 2013

Alxzien

Yes, the proper term is a 'bilabial fricative', it's like blowing but with voice

March 17, 2018

rob_howe

I've never heard "The winter" used like this in all my life. This should simply be "Winter is a season" in English. Although, it is grammatically correct to say "It is cold during the winter" and "I like the winter", sometimes the word "the" is better left off before season names in English.

January 28, 2016

redbrickhouse

I agree. I've never heard it and don't expect to. But DL is obviously created by people who lack the knowledge of English that a native would have, and they are being swayed by both good and bad advice on these forums, so we just have to put up with it. This is not a complaint but an observation.

Edit: The definite article should be left off; because in English, this is the practice when making a generalization. What sense does it make to state that a particular winter is a season? They are all seasons. You might as well say,"Last winter was a season" or, "The winter of 2020 will be a season."

February 13, 2016

SGuthrie0

Generally, I agree.

However, sometimes the "the" serves as emphasis. In this example, I might will keep the "the." "It is cold in the winter."

February 2, 2018

sundoll

It sounds like un and not una, in the normal speed sound sample? Is there an explanation or is this just a bug?

June 10, 2016

jdm8793

It would be nice if we learned that estacion was feminine.

January 17, 2013

Iago

-ión is a feminine suffix. So is -dad.

January 26, 2013

caiser

Not always. When the word is derived from a verb then is always femenine:

  • la actuación (actuar)
  • la creación (crear)
  • la aparición (aparecer)
  • la bendición (bendecir)

but, if the word is not derived from a verb can be masculine or femenine:

  • el camión
  • el avión
  • el ión
  • el talión
  • la región
  • la nación
January 26, 2013

J.C.Fink

Thank you for your helpful information. (By the way, the English spelling is "feminine")

February 10, 2017

StaceyBroc

Thanks! That was my question too.

September 2, 2017

blumoonbear

Should all nouns always come with "el/la/los/las" ??

November 4, 2016

SGuthrie0

No. However, the explanation of when and when not to use a definite article is complicated -- and I still have troubles with knowing when, or when not, to use a definite article.

February 2, 2018

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

December 30, 2017

Lukitensen

Significados de "estación"

  1. f. Cada una de las cuatro partes o tiempos en que se divide el año.

  2. f. Tiempo, temporada. En la estación presente.

  3. f. En los ferrocarriles y líneas de autobuses o del metropolitano, sitio donde habitualmente hacen parada los vehículos.

  4. f. Edificio o edificios en que están las oficinas y dependencias de una estación del ferrocarril o de autobús.

  5. f. Edificio donde las empresas de tranvías tienen sus cocheras y oficinas.

  6. f. Punto y oficina donde se expiden y reciben despachos de telecomunicación.

  7. f. Centro o conjunto de instalaciones para ciertas actividades, frecuentemente de carácter científico. Estación espacial. Estación de esquí.

  8. f. Paraje en que se hace alto durante un viaje, correría o paseo.

  9. f. Estancia, morada, asiento.

  10. f. Visita que se hace por devoción a las iglesias o altares, deteniéndose a orar delante del Santísimo Sacramento, principalmente en los días de Jueves y Viernes Santo.

  11. f. Serie de padrenuestros y avemarías que se rezan visitando al Santísimo Sacramento.

  12. f. Cada uno de los altares, cruces o representaciones devotas que jalonan el recorrido del vía crucis, ante los cuales se rezan determinadas oraciones.

  13. f. Partida de gente apostada.

  14. f. Astron. Detención aparente de los planetas en sus órbitas, como resultado de la combinación de los movimientos propios de los demás planetas con el de la Tierra.

  15. f. Biol. Sitio o localidad de condiciones apropiadas para que viva una especie animal o vegetal.

  16. f. Geol. y Topogr. Cada uno de los puntos en que se observan o se miden ángulos de una red trigonométrica.

  17. f. Rel. En la tradición católica, parada en el curso de una procesión.

  18. f. Telec. Emisora de radio.

  19. f. desus. Estado actual de una cosa.

  20. f. desus. Sitio o tienda pública donde se ponían los libros para venderlos, copiarlos o estudiar en ellos.

January 17, 2018

Lukitensen

Para los que digan que el significado de DuoLingo es incorrecto. Estación tiene muchos significados.

January 17, 2018

ThomasBouverie.1

Why not 'temporada'?

February 9, 2013

vindicari

there are only 4 'estaciones' it is more specific. Temporada is a time of the year . For example. My favorite 'temporada' of the year? christmas. My favorite 'estacion' of the year? winter

December 9, 2014

johanna.guerrero

The word is temporada

November 3, 2016

OzGilat

Was quite difficult to understand the voice saying 'invierno'

March 6, 2017

MargSal74

I thought hivierno was winter

December 11, 2017

lois946365

In one place Duolingo told me that la temporada is season, while la estacion (with the tilde) is station. What gives?

January 28, 2018

Alxzien

Estacion is used for the four seasons, temporada is used for all other seasons or periods of time like in sports, tv, or a rainy season. And as for why estacion has multiple translations, think of the words bat, or fair, or saw, or left; they have multiple meanings, it just needs context. You'll know when someone says, I'll meet you at "la estacion", that they mean station

March 17, 2018

mrkrr

Why is El invierno translated as Winter and not as The Winter?

March 3, 2018

miroslav729599

Estación is feminine?

March 21, 2018

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

The more you know.

May 3, 2018

Phil712772

I was marked correct on this, but previously the sentence was ' La primavera es una estacion ' and my answer ' Spring is a season ' was marked wrong . They said the answer was ' The spring is a season '. Makes no sense to me.

June 4, 2018

octopuslover99

I'm confused. It says winter is a station. I thought it was a season. Is station the same as season? Thanks, octopuslover99

June 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.