Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El invierno es una estación."

Translation:Winter is a season.

1
5 years ago

48 Comments


2ndshift

SpanishDict uses "estacion" when referring specifically to the four seasons of the year or to a building such as a train station.

"Temporado" seems to be used for periods of time. In season -> en temporada (food); The high season -> la temporada alta (for tourism); For a season -> durante una temporada; We did a season at La Scala -> representamos en la Scala durante una temporada.

SpanishDict used both words when referring to dry/rainy seasons. Maybe Caiser can tell us which would be the preferred word.

252
Reply75 years ago

lujomr
lujomr

It's "Temporada" (female world all time, never male) ;) i'm native spanish. (Colombia)

In colombia, there are not "estaciones" cause there is tropical... so there are "temporada seca" (like summer but not hot) and "temporada humeda" (like winter, but not cold) but never say to this "estacion humeda/calida/seca" estacion just for winter,summer.. and that... or the build of the train, a car or some like that...

Temporada use too to that you said: temporada alta/baja

" We did a season at La Scala " "hicimos una temporada en la scala", not "representamos en la scala durante una temporada", --

79
Reply34 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Burgos (Spain) there are only two "estaciones": the railway station and winter. An awfully cold place!

1
Reply6 months ago

caiser
caiser

For dry/rainy season, both are widely used, perhaps "la estación de lluvias" and "la temporada seca" are more usual but are interchangeables.

27
Reply5 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Would a "season" still be "temporada" when talking about a sports season? Or is there another word for "season" when used this way?

19
Reply4 years ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

Use "estación" when referring specifically to the four seasons of the year. Use "temporada" when referring to seasons other than the four main seasons, such as the football season or the hunting season.

10
Reply2 years ago

caiser
caiser

It would be "temporada deportiva"

4
Reply2 years ago

ShenglongLiu

Because in some African countries, a "rainy season" IS NOT only a period of time, it is a season just like summer or winter. But when we talk about a period in which it rains a lot in France, it is a "temporado" because it doesn't belong to any of its 4 seasons.

11
Reply3 years ago

Qmatra11

What about the season of a particular tv show?

2
Reply1 year ago

Alxzien
Alxzien

You would use temporada. Estacion is only for the four seasons

0
Reply4 months ago

trainguard

Polite correction: The context will Tell you, not SAY you.

18
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Thanks

4
Reply5 years ago

wamna
wamna

“Season”: estación vs. temporada. Estación means “season” when dealing with the seasons of the year (la primavera, el verano, el otoño y el invierno). Temporada is used for most other seasons, such as for sports, bullfighting, television, and opera.

<pre>Mi estación favorita es la primavera. My favorite season is spring. Esta temporada de fútbol será fenomenal. This soccer season will be phenomenal. </pre>

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/s210/PSANDQS.HTM

18
Reply13 years ago

SGuthrie0

Thanks for the reference. Good Stuff!

0
Reply6 months ago

hema90

One could argue that there is a station somewhere called "el invierno"...

5
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes. And "estación de invierno" can be translated as winter station or winter resort, not only winter season. The context will say you the real meaning.

8
Reply5 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Could I drop the "El" in this sentence or do you always need the article?

5
Reply5 years ago

cenlyra
cenlyra

You need the el. Spanish uses articles more than English does, including when you introduce the noun as the subject of the sentence.

9
Reply5 years ago

SGuthrie0

You usually need the "El" with seasons. See the reference given by Wamna, above.

0
Reply6 months ago

kerifue

The "invierno" sounds like "imbiarno" in this sentence, but when the word is introduced and she speaks out the word by itself than it sounds as I expect it.

Am I missing something?

4
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

The letter V is commonly pronounced as a soft b in Spanish. She is most likely pronouncing it as v for clarification of the learner.

6
Reply5 years ago

Alxzien
Alxzien

Yes, the proper term is a 'bilabial fricative', it's like blowing but with voice

0
Reply4 months ago

rob_howe
rob_howe

I've never heard "The winter" used like this in all my life. This should simply be "Winter is a season" in English. Although, it is grammatically correct to say "It is cold during the winter" and "I like the winter", sometimes the word "the" is better left off before season names in English.

4
Reply2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

I agree. I've never heard it and don't expect to. But DL is obviously created by people who lack the knowledge of English that a native would have, and they are being swayed by both good and bad advice on these forums, so we just have to put up with it. This is not a complaint but an observation.

Edit: The definite article should be left off; because in English, this is the practice when making a generalization. What sense does it make to state that a particular winter is a season? They are all seasons. You might as well say,"Last winter was a season" or, "The winter of 2020 will be a season."

6
Reply2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Generally, I agree.

However, sometimes the "the" serves as emphasis. In this example, I might will keep the "the." "It is cold in the winter."

0
Reply6 months ago

sundoll
sundoll

It sounds like un and not una, in the normal speed sound sample? Is there an explanation or is this just a bug?

2
Reply2 years ago

jdm8793

It would be nice if we learned that estacion was feminine.

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

-ión is a feminine suffix. So is -dad.

3
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Not always. When the word is derived from a verb then is always femenine:

  • la actuación (actuar)
  • la creación (crear)
  • la aparición (aparecer)
  • la bendición (bendecir)

but, if the word is not derived from a verb can be masculine or femenine:

  • el camión
  • el avión
  • el ión
  • el talión
  • la región
  • la nación
22
Reply5 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Thank you for your helpful information. (By the way, the English spelling is "feminine")

0
Reply1 year ago

StaceyBroc

Thanks! That was my question too.

0
Reply11 months ago

blumoonbear

Should all nouns always come with "el/la/los/las" ??

1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

No. However, the explanation of when and when not to use a definite article is complicated -- and I still have troubles with knowing when, or when not, to use a definite article.

0
Reply6 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

1
Reply7 months ago

Lukitensen
Lukitensen

Significados de "estación"

  1. f. Cada una de las cuatro partes o tiempos en que se divide el año.

  2. f. Tiempo, temporada. En la estación presente.

  3. f. En los ferrocarriles y líneas de autobuses o del metropolitano, sitio donde habitualmente hacen parada los vehículos.

  4. f. Edificio o edificios en que están las oficinas y dependencias de una estación del ferrocarril o de autobús.

  5. f. Edificio donde las empresas de tranvías tienen sus cocheras y oficinas.

  6. f. Punto y oficina donde se expiden y reciben despachos de telecomunicación.

  7. f. Centro o conjunto de instalaciones para ciertas actividades, frecuentemente de carácter científico. Estación espacial. Estación de esquí.

  8. f. Paraje en que se hace alto durante un viaje, correría o paseo.

  9. f. Estancia, morada, asiento.

  10. f. Visita que se hace por devoción a las iglesias o altares, deteniéndose a orar delante del Santísimo Sacramento, principalmente en los días de Jueves y Viernes Santo.

  11. f. Serie de padrenuestros y avemarías que se rezan visitando al Santísimo Sacramento.

  12. f. Cada uno de los altares, cruces o representaciones devotas que jalonan el recorrido del vía crucis, ante los cuales se rezan determinadas oraciones.

  13. f. Partida de gente apostada.

  14. f. Astron. Detención aparente de los planetas en sus órbitas, como resultado de la combinación de los movimientos propios de los demás planetas con el de la Tierra.

  15. f. Biol. Sitio o localidad de condiciones apropiadas para que viva una especie animal o vegetal.

  16. f. Geol. y Topogr. Cada uno de los puntos en que se observan o se miden ángulos de una red trigonométrica.

  17. f. Rel. En la tradición católica, parada en el curso de una procesión.

  18. f. Telec. Emisora de radio.

  19. f. desus. Estado actual de una cosa.

  20. f. desus. Sitio o tienda pública donde se ponían los libros para venderlos, copiarlos o estudiar en ellos.

1
Reply6 months ago

Lukitensen
Lukitensen

Para los que digan que el significado de DuoLingo es incorrecto. Estación tiene muchos significados.

0
Reply6 months ago

MrBlibert
MrBlibert

Why not 'temporada'?

0
Reply5 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

there are only 4 'estaciones' it is more specific. Temporada is a time of the year . For example. My favorite 'temporada' of the year? christmas. My favorite 'estacion' of the year? winter

0
Reply3 years ago