"Ili flugas super la tegmentoj."

Translation:They fly above the roofs.

June 16, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

lauxrenco

"They fly above the rooftops" should also be an acceptable translation, I would think.

June 23, 2015

Cavman144

is it "roofs", or "rooves"?

May 6, 2016

CloudeAytr

Both are correct.

May 17, 2016

Cavman144

no joke?

May 18, 2016

CloudeAytr

No joke. Both are correct in English.
I prefer to use 'rooves' personally.

May 19, 2016

Revilo_N

"Roofs is the plural of roof in all varieties of English. Rooves is an old secondary form, and it still appears occasionally by analogy with other irregular plurals such as hooves, but it is not common enough to be considered standard." https://grammarist.com/usage/roofs-rooves/

February 3, 2019

VincentOostelbos

You are correct; I was mistaken when I posted it was just "roofs". I posted that comment after having checked only dictionary.com, and that gave only "roofs" as an option, but Wiktionary lets me know both are possible. That said, I don't remember ever having seen "rooves" elsewhere, so the other form does seem to be the standard at least in varieties of English I am most familiar with.

May 22, 2016

StephenH0

I looked it up in my dictionary and it said that the plural is "roofs" but that it can be pronounced either as "roofs" or "rooves" which fits in with my usage (writing "roofs" but saying "rooves").

June 15, 2016

NoOutlet

This thread is a good example of English failing to be understandable even by native speakers. I too was unsure about "roofs" or "rooves".

October 9, 2017

Cavman144

thanx, guys, for taking the time to respond!

July 21, 2016

VincentOostelbos

It's "roofs".

May 7, 2016

Cavman144

OK.

May 8, 2016

TomRDA

I have never encountered "rooves" in writing though I usually pronounce "roofs" as "rooves".

Apparently "roofs" is hundreds of times more common than "rooves". https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/13183/plural-of-roof

January 10, 2019

VincentOostelbos

Ni promenas en la aero!

Ni ŝvebas en la lunlumita ĉielo!

La homoj subege dormas dum ni flugas.

June 16, 2015

blue-oranges

Where does tegmento come from? I recognise similar words in other languages a lot of the time but not here

July 5, 2017

maxkoryukov

Wiktionary told us, that tegmento came from Latin tegmentum which is an alternative form of the word tegumentum

tegumentum:

  • cover, covering
  • clothing

Hope this helps;)

January 18, 2018

NerhTo

Can someone explain me how "tegmentoj" is built ?

September 10, 2017

flideravi

it's a bird, no a plane, no it's superman!!

June 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.