"Iliflugassuperlategmentoj."

Translation:They fly above the roofs.

3 years ago

16 Comments


lauxrenco

"They fly above the rooftops" should also be an acceptable translation, I would think.

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

is it "roofs", or "rooves"?

2 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

Both are correct.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

no joke?

2 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

No joke. Both are correct in English.
I prefer to use 'rooves' personally.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

You are correct; I was mistaken when I posted it was just "roofs". I posted that comment after having checked only dictionary.com, and that gave only "roofs" as an option, but Wiktionary lets me know both are possible. That said, I don't remember ever having seen "rooves" elsewhere, so the other form does seem to be the standard at least in varieties of English I am most familiar with.

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

I looked it up in my dictionary and it said that the plural is "roofs" but that it can be pronounced either as "roofs" or "rooves" which fits in with my usage (writing "roofs" but saying "rooves").

2 years ago

NoOutlet

This thread is a good example of English failing to be understandable even by native speakers. I too was unsure about "roofs" or "rooves".

1 year ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

thanx, guys, for taking the time to respond!

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It's "roofs".

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

OK.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ni promenas en la aero!

Ni ŝvebas en la lunlumita ĉielo!

La homoj subege dormas dum ni flugas.

3 years ago

blue-oranges
blue-oranges

Where does tegmento come from? I recognise similar words in other languages a lot of the time but not here

1 year ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Wiktionary told us, that tegmento came from Latin tegmentum which is an alternative form of the word tegumentum

tegumentum:

  • cover, covering
  • clothing

Hope this helps;)

10 months ago

NerhTo
NerhTo

Can someone explain me how "tegmentoj" is built ?

1 year ago

flideravi

it's a bird, no a plane, no it's superman!!

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.