1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili flugas super la tegmento…

"Ili flugas super la tegmentoj."

Translation:They fly above the roofs.

June 16, 2015

23 Comments


lauxrenco

"They fly above the rooftops" should also be an acceptable translation, I would think.


Cavman144

is it "roofs", or "rooves"?


CloudeAytr

Both are correct.


CloudeAytr

No joke. Both are correct in English.
I prefer to use 'rooves' personally.


Revilo_N

"Roofs is the plural of roof in all varieties of English. Rooves is an old secondary form, and it still appears occasionally by analogy with other irregular plurals such as hooves, but it is not common enough to be considered standard." https://grammarist.com/usage/roofs-rooves/


VincentOostelbos

You are correct; I was mistaken when I posted it was just "roofs". I posted that comment after having checked only dictionary.com, and that gave only "roofs" as an option, but Wiktionary lets me know both are possible. That said, I don't remember ever having seen "rooves" elsewhere, so the other form does seem to be the standard at least in varieties of English I am most familiar with.


StephenH0

I looked it up in my dictionary and it said that the plural is "roofs" but that it can be pronounced either as "roofs" or "rooves" which fits in with my usage (writing "roofs" but saying "rooves").


NoOutlet

This thread is a good example of English failing to be understandable even by native speakers. I too was unsure about "roofs" or "rooves".


Cavman144

thanx, guys, for taking the time to respond!


sousquark

It's “roofs”.

When querying how commonly-used a word is in English, this site can be helpful:
https://writingexplained.org/roofs-vs-rooves


TomRDA

I have never encountered "rooves" in writing though I usually pronounce "roofs" as "rooves".

Apparently "roofs" is hundreds of times more common than "rooves". https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/13183/plural-of-roof


blue-oranges

Where does tegmento come from? I recognise similar words in other languages a lot of the time but not here


maxkoryukov

Wiktionary told us, that tegmento came from Latin tegmentum which is an alternative form of the word tegumentum

tegumentum:

  • cover, covering
  • clothing

Hope this helps;)


MidgetWookiee

Which seems like an odd choice, because the Latin for 'roof' is tectum whereas tegumentum is a more general term for 'covering'


Claudia581500

In italian tegumento is the shell of some seeds.


VincentOostelbos

Ni promenas en la aero!

Ni ŝvebas en la lunlumita ĉielo!

La homoj subege dormas dum ni flugas.


flideravi

it's a bird, no a plane, no it's superman!!


NerhTo

Can someone explain me how "tegmentoj" is built ?


Eimy_.

Why is "They are flying above the roofs" not correct here? I though the -as ending was equivalent to the present continuous in English


MidgetWookiee

If you are asking whether it is acceptable English because you aren't a fluent English speaker, then, yes it is absolutely correct English.

However, I think you probably realize it is correct English and are trying to figure out the reason it wasn't accepted.

There are two main possibilities I can think of. One is that that particular answer has not been added to the list of correct answers yet. Since this exercise has been posted for at least 4 years AND is correct English AND is not an unusual way to translate the sentence, that seems unlikely.

The most likely reason is that that is what you meant to type and what you thought you typed, but it isn't what you actually typed. I've had that issue many times and been confused by my answer being refused, then discovered I missed a letter or space.


Claudia581500

Over the roof. Is 'over' wrong? Thanks.


DavidWolff17

"Over" is right, "roof" is wrong — should be plural.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.