"Li havas sufiĉe fortan karakteron."

Translation:He has quite a strong character.

June 16, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

potestasity

Must be one of them level 80 paladins.

October 5, 2015

Eldecee

"Sufiĉe" por fari kion? Mi uzus "relative" aŭ "iom".

June 16, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Mi pensas ke "sufiĉe" ne tute estas kiel angla "sufficiently"; ankaŭ ESPDIC diras ĉi tion:

sufiĉe : enough, quite, rather, sufficiently

sufiĉe granda : quite big

Do, mi pensas ke ĉi tiu frazo estas bona.

June 23, 2015

Andi_M

"sufiĉe" estas pli ol "relative" aŭ "iom". Ambaŭ "sufiĉe" kaj "relative" povas rilati al io menciita. Se tio "io" mankas, ili rilatas al io meza. Jes, "sufiĉe" subkonscie signifas ke "sufiĉas por 'io'". Sen menciita "io": certe pli ol averaĝe.

September 12, 2015

Oceanotti

sufiĉe. 3 Mezgrade, tolereble, konsiderinde (PIV-o)

En tiu senco, “sufiĉe” signifas quite, kiel je “to a noticeable or partial extent; somewhat.”

August 27, 2016

srberes

I think that "sufiĉe" in this context works like "bastante" in Spanish, which can be employed like "enough," and also "quite."

October 7, 2015

DeanG20

What does "strong character" even mean in English?????????????

April 6, 2017

Oceanotti

Look 'strong' up here. I think it means 'definite', 'marked', 'extreme'.

April 6, 2017

RobertSmit512798

"He has a character strong enough" should be acceptable, but I admit with a rather different meaning. I submit, however, that is the Esperanto that is ambiguous.

November 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.