1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li havas sufiĉe fortan karak…

"Li havas sufiĉe fortan karakteron."

Translation:He has quite a strong character.

June 16, 2015

9 Comments


potestasity

Must be one of them level 80 paladins.


Eldecee

"Sufiĉe" por fari kion? Mi uzus "relative" aŭ "iom".


VincentOostelbos

Mi pensas ke "sufiĉe" ne tute estas kiel angla "sufficiently"; ankaŭ ESPDIC diras ĉi tion:

sufiĉe : enough, quite, rather, sufficiently

sufiĉe granda : quite big

Do, mi pensas ke ĉi tiu frazo estas bona.


Andi_M

"sufiĉe" estas pli ol "relative" aŭ "iom". Ambaŭ "sufiĉe" kaj "relative" povas rilati al io menciita. Se tio "io" mankas, ili rilatas al io meza. Jes, "sufiĉe" subkonscie signifas ke "sufiĉas por 'io'". Sen menciita "io": certe pli ol averaĝe.


Oceanotti

sufiĉe. 3 Mezgrade, tolereble, konsiderinde (PIV-o)

En tiu senco, “sufiĉe” signifas quite, kiel je “to a noticeable or partial extent; somewhat.”


srberes

I think that "sufiĉe" in this context works like "bastante" in Spanish, which can be employed like "enough," and also "quite."


DeanG20

What does "strong character" even mean in English?????????????


Oceanotti

Look 'strong' up here. I think it means 'definite', 'marked', 'extreme'.


RobertSmit512798

"He has a character strong enough" should be acceptable, but I admit with a rather different meaning. I submit, however, that is the Esperanto that is ambiguous.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.