"Li havas sufiĉe fortan karakteron."

Translation:He has quite a strong character.

3 years ago

9 Comments


potestasity
potestasity

Must be one of them level 80 paladins.

3 years ago

Eldecee

"Sufiĉe" por fari kion? Mi uzus "relative" aŭ "iom".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Mi pensas ke "sufiĉe" ne tute estas kiel angla "sufficiently"; ankaŭ ESPDIC diras ĉi tion:

sufiĉe : enough, quite, rather, sufficiently

sufiĉe granda : quite big

Do, mi pensas ke ĉi tiu frazo estas bona.

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

"sufiĉe" estas pli ol "relative" aŭ "iom". Ambaŭ "sufiĉe" kaj "relative" povas rilati al io menciita. Se tio "io" mankas, ili rilatas al io meza. Jes, "sufiĉe" subkonscie signifas ke "sufiĉas por 'io'". Sen menciita "io": certe pli ol averaĝe.

3 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

sufiĉe. 3 Mezgrade, tolereble, konsiderinde (PIV-o)

En tiu senco, “sufiĉe” signifas quite, kiel je “to a noticeable or partial extent; somewhat.”

2 years ago

srberes

I think that "sufiĉe" in this context works like "bastante" in Spanish, which can be employed like "enough," and also "quite."

3 years ago

DeanG20
DeanG20

What does "strong character" even mean in English?????????????

1 year ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Look 'strong' up here. I think it means 'definite', 'marked', 'extreme'.

1 year ago

RobertSmit512798

"He has a character strong enough" should be acceptable, but I admit with a rather different meaning. I submit, however, that is the Esperanto that is ambiguous.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.