Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is for you."

Translation:Bu sizin için.

3 years ago

19 Comments


finnplek
finnplekPlus

Would "Bu sana" be correct?

3 years ago

starcluster-

im asking the same

2 years ago

Joel10870
Joel10870

Does anyone have an answer to this question?

2 years ago

elo285

Just look at Selcen's answer below , no dative but possessive

2 years ago

seddance

yes right

2 years ago

elo285

nice profil picture =)

2 years ago

AssafPatir
AssafPatir

Would "Bu size için" be wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you always have to use possesive adjectives for persons with için, so yes "size için" makes no sense

3 years ago

AssafPatir
AssafPatir

Thank you.

3 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks for that Selcen

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Can you simply say "bu için"? You can omit it elsewhere...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you cannot drop it. "için" is a postposition and has no possessive endings (which I am guessing why you though it could be dropped).

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

That's right. I thought it was iç + possessive suffix. Thanks for the clarification!

2 years ago

Melernas
Melernas

Which kind of postposition is için? Is it the type two, that requires Nominative except for pronouns where it requires Genitive?

6 months ago

Narunata

Would "Bu senin içindir" be correct? ^^' ®

2 years ago

ali213331

Yes, it is deffinitely correct.

2 years ago

ZainNour

this is yours seems the same for me but it was wrong, why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Bu sizin" :)

2 years ago

oezkatip

"bu sana", sounds right, in my opinion.

1 year ago