1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is for you."

"This is for you."

Translation:Bu sizin için.

June 16, 2015

18 Comments


finnplek

Would "Bu sana" be correct?


yamacomur

Hey, this might be 4 years late (lol) but "bu sana" DOES mean this is for you.

You just can't say "bu sana için" that is completely wrong.


MsHolanda

Would "Bu senin içindir" be correct? ^^' ®


ali213331

Yes, it is deffinitely correct.


AssafPatir

Would "Bu size için" be wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

you always have to use possesive adjectives for persons with için, so yes "size için" makes no sense


sans-culotte

Can you simply say "bu için"? You can omit it elsewhere...


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you cannot drop it. "için" is a postposition and has no possessive endings (which I am guessing why you though it could be dropped).


sans-culotte

That's right. I thought it was iç + possessive suffix. Thanks for the clarification!


Melernas

Which kind of postposition is için? Is it the type two, that requires Nominative except for pronouns where it requires Genitive?


MrHilmiNevzat

"This is for you." Translation: Bu sizin için.

&

Bu senin için.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


MrHilmiNevzat

"This is for you." Translation: Bu sizin için.

Senin olmaya geldim.


Ammarkanjo

Why is "bunu senin için" not accepted? Is it wrong to use bunu? Can someone clarify this please.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ammar

"This is for you." Bu senin için.

Why is "bunu senin için" not accepted? Is it wrong to use bunu? Can someone clarify this please.

Bu --> "this."

Bunu --> "this one."

Senin --> "yours" (possessive pronoun)

İçin --> "for" (postposition)

S/O/V - subject/object/verb

There is no verb in this sentence, only a postposition.

"Bunu" --> "this one", should not have the accusative case suffix -u & should only be "bu" --> "this."

Subjects are never in the accusative case. There is a connection to, "için" that I don't understand yet. That is our homework.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

you always have to use possessive adjectives for persons with için, so yes "size için" makes no sense. Miss wrote this.

Thank you.


Ammarkanjo

Why is using "Bunu" here not accepted? Can someone clarify this please?


Peet_S

Why is it ”Öğrenciler için", i.e. no possesive suffix, but "Sizin için"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Peet_S

Why is it ”Öğrenciler için", i.e. no possesive suffix, but "Sizin için"?

"Öğrenciler", is a plural noun not a genitive case, "possessor."

Sizin -> "yours", possessive pronoun + için -> "for you" (plural) & polite/formal Turkish.

Senin -> "yours", possessive pronoun + için -> "for you" (singular)

Öğrencilerin -> "belonging to the students."

Öğrencilerin için -> "for the students."

Öğrencilerin kitapları -> "the students books." This is genitive/possessive.

Projenin bütçesi nedir? -> "what is the project's budget? This is genitive/possessive & question?

Difficult to explain. I hope my examples helped.

Thank you.


babe.doll

there's no tip on this lesson?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.