1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is for you."

"This is for you."

Translation:Bu sizin için.

June 16, 2015

20 Comments


finnplek

Would "Bu sana" be correct?


yamacomur

Hey, this might be 4 years late (lol) but "bu sana" DOES mean this is for you.

You just can't say "bu sana için" that is completely wrong.


starcluster-

im asking the same


Joel10870

Does anyone have an answer to this question?


elo285

Just look at Selcen's answer below , no dative but possessive


elo285

nice profil picture =)


Narunata

Would "Bu senin içindir" be correct? ^^' ®


ali213331

Yes, it is deffinitely correct.


AssafPatir

Would "Bu size için" be wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

you always have to use possesive adjectives for persons with için, so yes "size için" makes no sense


bellapiko

Thanks for that Selcen


Sans-culotte

Can you simply say "bu için"? You can omit it elsewhere...


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you cannot drop it. "için" is a postposition and has no possessive endings (which I am guessing why you though it could be dropped).


Sans-culotte

That's right. I thought it was iç + possessive suffix. Thanks for the clarification!


Melernas

Which kind of postposition is için? Is it the type two, that requires Nominative except for pronouns where it requires Genitive?


ZainNour

this is yours seems the same for me but it was wrong, why?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bu sizin" :)


oezkatip

"bu sana", sounds right, in my opinion.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.