"What a beautiful car you have!"

Translation:Kian belan aŭton vi havas!

June 16, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

Kian aŭton vi havas?

Jes.

Tiu estis mia demando.

June 16, 2015

CloudeAytr

Mi havas tian aŭton.*

March 8, 2016

FredCapp

Neniam tiu varnomo estas por mi aŭdi

March 8, 2016

hailcaesar

why does the answers use 'kian' and not 'kion'??

January 6, 2019

FredCapp

The K words are the questions, and MUST be answered, in some form, by the T word with a corresponding ending. «Kian aŭton vi havas?» «Mi havas tian aŭton» What kind of a car do you have? I have that kind of a car. If the answer is using a brandname, then you are, by implication, answering the kia question. «Mi havas Teslan, mia edzino havas Kia-n.» I have a Tesla, my wife has a Kia.

As you can see, sometimes names of things can get confused with real Esperanto words. That's a lesson for another time.

May 20, 2019

Athenicuber

It would be a shame if something were to happen to it...

June 29, 2016

3ChordMe

So the accusative always follows "kian" then?

October 1, 2017

FredCapp

No, a correlative is often read as being in the object. As if the sentence got turned around in sometimes unusual to native English speaker ways.
"You have what kind of a car?"
«Vi havas kian aŭton?»

May 20, 2019

Kdhy11

Kiajn grandajn dentojn vi havas, avino mia.

October 24, 2018

FredCapp

La pli bona manĝi vian aŭton?

May 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.