1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What a beautiful car you hav…

"What a beautiful car you have!"

Translation:Kian belan aŭton vi havas!

June 16, 2015

15 Comments


FredCapp

Kian aŭton vi havas?

Jes.

Tiu estis mia demando.


CloudeAytr

Mi havas tian aŭton.*


FredCapp

Neniam tiu varnomo estas por mi Aŭdi


Kdhy11

Kiajn grandajn dentojn vi havas, avino mia.


FredCapp

La pli bona por manĝi vian aŭton?


hailcaesar

why does the answers use 'kian' and not 'kion'??


FredCapp

The K words are the questions, and MUST be answered, in some form, by the T word with a corresponding ending. «Kian aŭton vi havas?» «Mi havas tian aŭton» What kind of a car do you have? I have that kind of a car. If the answer is using a brandname, then you are, by implication, answering the kia question. «Mi havas Teslan, mia edzino havas Kia-n.» I have a Tesla, my wife has a Kia.

As you can see, sometimes names of things can get confused with real Esperanto words. That's a lesson for another time. (And a great opportunity for jokes.)


ClaryceCav

But if you're exclaiming, what a beautiful garden, I thought you said, kiel, not kia, so what's the difference?


ClaryceCav

This isn't a question, it's an exclamation.


ocean6918

How does an interrogative sentence beginning with kia differ from an exclamatory sentence beginning with kia in its structure?


FredCapp

Aside from the use of punctuation? I'm not sure how to explain it. It's just something that I've never worried about, I feel as if I've always known the difference.
Kiajn grandajn okulojn vi havas!
Kiajn grandajn okulojn vi havas?


Absconder_0015

So the accusative always follows "kian" then?


FredCapp

No, a correlative is often read as being in the object. As if the sentence got turned around in sometimes unusual to native English speaker ways.
"You have what kind of a car?"
«Vi havas kian aŭton?»


laVerecoPolitika

"Kian belegan aŭton vi havas" should be accepted, as the course uses "belega" for "beautiful" in other places, right? (I reported it.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.