1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime cette bière depuis hi…

"J'aime cette bière depuis hier."

Translation:I have liked that beer since yesterday.

December 28, 2012

38 Comments


mampersand

I'm not entirely sure if this applies, but in English wouldn't that be considered bad grammar? Shouldn't that be "I have liked," thus making the French in past tense "J'ai aime"?


Sitesurf

You're right, another error. Though in French, the equivalent of "I have liked" (present perfect) is almost always a simple present "j'aime", when a date is given (since yesterday).


Natka01

so my question is: there is no present perfect in French?


n6zs

Many people confuse "present perfect" with a present tense. It corresponds to FR "passé composé" which may be translated as either EN Simple Present or Present Perfect. Both of these refer to completed actions. The issue in this exercise is how the use of "depuis" with a FR present tense aimer is translated into English as "have liked ... since ...." Here, "like" is a stative verb and would not be used as "have been liking", but action verbs are naturally translated that way in English, e.g.,

  • J'habite ici depuis le premier juillet = I have been living here since the first of July

[deactivated user]

    You should add the "I have" to the hints because to me, it just says "I like" and the sentence made sense after that, I did not know about the rule you just mentioned. Or not regard the "I like" as wrong and then put in in a hint that it should be "I have liked" because ... Be nice.


Sitesurf

    We cannot do that for a simple reason.

    The translation of "j'aime" to "I have liked" is an exception; generally "j'aime" can translate only to "I like" or "I love".

    The reason for this exception is the use of "depuis".

    If we were to add what you suggest to the hints, every time "j'aime" is used in the course, you would see "I have liked" and in 90% of cases it would be wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      I meant the hint that pops up after you have pressed the submit button, above the input box.


CR.Olivia

      Sitesurf....WOW! (....when a date is given) This is learning "by fire"


lulularosa

      First, many thanks to you and n6zs for all the care you take of all of us! The relation of the English present perfect to a 'dated' French simple present is clear and leads to elegant translations. But would an acceptable, if more awkward translation, be "I like this beer, since yesterday" - with a slightly ironic shrug?


Sitesurf

      This would be a very specific context and meaning in English. However, the key point here is that with "since + date" or "for + duration", French uses "depuis" + the present tense and English the present perfect (continuous or not).


lulularosa

      Yes, of course, just wanted to see if I could make you smile. Thanks again for all your explanations and comments.


elmanisero777

      why cant you say "I have loved that beer since yesterday?" I'm getting confused on when J'aime is I love vs I like


Sitesurf
      • aimer (bien) + inanimate object = like
      • aimer bien/beaucoup + people = like
      • aimer + people = love
      • adorer + inanimate object = love

elmanisero777

      Ah I see! Thanks for the help!.


elmanisero777

      One more question: what about to like vs to love to do something? Like I like to drink beer v. i love to drink beer? is it the same j'aime v j'adore as with objects?


Sitesurf

      j'aime faire des gâteaux = I like/enjoy/really like to make/making cakes

      j'adore faire des gâteaux = I love to make/making cakes


wildengel

      Is it appropriate to say "je t'adore" to a person you are "just crazy about"?


Sitesurf

      If context allows (ie no ambiguity = no sexual attraction), yes you can say it.


CJ.Dennis

      For me (native English speaker) "to adore" has no sexual connotation, just a very strong like.


Biater

      J'aime cette beire depuis hier = literally translated means, "I like this beer since yesterday." However, this English sentence does not make sense. In English to have the same meaning, one would say, "I have liked this beer since yesterday." Or perhaps, "Yesterday, I started to like this beer."


cynthetik

      There's absolutely nothing wrong with mixing present tense (like) with yesterday. Tenses in English are more flexible than that. The sentence in its original for makes perfectly comprehensible, parsable sense.


CJ.Dennis

      This is not a blanket rule. Sometimes it's acceptable, sometimes not. "I am working tomorrow" (present continuous + future) is acceptable, "I am working yesterday" (present continuous + past) is not.

      • I liked it yesterday (now I don't)
      • I have liked it since yesterday (I still do)
      • I like it yesterday - doesn't make sense
      • I like it since yesterday - still doesn't make sense

hivemindx

      I'm a native English speaker and "I like it since yesterday" makes perfect sense.


n6zs

      It may make sense to you, but it is not natural to say "I like" in the context of a time reference: yesterday, last Friday, January, etc. We would say "I have liked...."


darjeelingsavage

      Is there a huge grammatical difference between "I've liked that beer since yesterday" ad "I liked that beer since yesterday"?


twiztedfate

      "I liked that beer since yesterday" is not grammatically correct and not proper english. Most people would still know what you meant but the proper way of saying it is "I have (I've) liked that beer since yesterday".


sophieg18

      Isn't "have liked" past-tense? If so.. why is it not conjugated in the passé composé?


Sitesurf

      "have liked" is present perfect, which means that it actually is a present tense, expressing an event that started in the past and that still has consequences at the time you speak.

      Present perfect and passé composé are constructed the same way (auxiliary in present + verb in past participle), but they rarely match. Actually, they are equivalent only cases like:

      • I have lost my keys = j'ai perdu mes clés

      In cases where the sentence is complemented with "for + duration" or "since + date", the French passé composé does not always work:

      • I have lived (been living) here for 2 months = je vis ici depuis 2 mois (simple present)
      • I have lived (been living) here since my marriage = je vis ici depuis mon mariage (simple present)

nediva1

      I have read all comments and i'm clear about the new rule of "depuis+date" = "have+past, etc"... What i'm still questioning of DL is "why is it asking me to answer something with PAST if i have not reached the PAST lessons yet?" Is not fair... I answered correctly (i thought): "i like this beer since yesterday" (it surprised me to be wrong). I agree with many here that sometimes DL has things translated in a wrong grammatical way in any language! I'm practicing French with DL in English (being my native language Spanish) because it's a way for me to practice both (English and French), and my husband is practicing English with DL in Spanish...and i've seen mistakes of DL in all: Sp, En and even Fr, grammatically speaking and in writting (and also some in pronnunciation). DL helps a lot many times, but some others is confusing! Sorry for my long note (even for some of my writen mistakes), and thanks to anyone that reads it, for the attention. Bye, blessings


n6zs

      Because the expression does not use any French past tense. It is a present tense in French. Using it with "depuis" (hier) translates to English as "I have liked xxxx since yesterday".


CarolineEv868278

      Aime is present tense so why is that marked wrong?


Sitesurf

      In English, the present perfect tense does the job of starting an action in the past and still going on in the present time. In French, "depuis" does, and therefore the tense of the verb is present.


Roey639925

      In this sentence, why is 'j'aime' translated as 'have liked' and not as 'liked'? 'Have liked' is learned as 'j'ai aime'! Is it the addition of 'depuis'? If the French say 'I like this beer since yesterday', translate it as such and we will learn to appreciate the difference when the word 'depuis' is used. It appears as a mistake and now I realise it is not. It is deflating to be marked wrong for lack of understanding of the use of the word 'depuis' when used with a french 'present tense, verb. Anyway I think I understand now but I had to look elsewhere for confirmation!


Qiset1

      This just doesn't follow all the other rules that have been fed to me. The verb is present tense. You can get a past tense from that.


lulularosa

      You probably read all the discussions before you posted, so you know what's going on. But in case you are unclear, what we have run into is a difference in how the two languages handle some continuous events.

      In French you can say "Je la connais depuis cinq ans" , meaning "I met her five years ago and I still know her". You usually do not use the same structure in English ("I know her for five years"), but rather you put it into a continuous form, the present perfect: "I have known her for five years."

      So, you are not getting an English past tense from a French present tense; you are expressing the same idea in the correct form in each language.


Qiset1

      Thanks for the detailed response. It at least explains this example. It doesn't explain why when I use the same approach of giving the english expression that means the same (especially the Texas version!) it gets counted wrong! Regardless of any idiomatic meaning, to keep this fair, a literal translation should always be accepted. At least in my opinion.


lulularosa

      Your frustration is coming through clearly. I suspect it is something we all feel as we go through the process of learning a language, before we arrive at the freedom of being able to use it.

      Part of what I was trying to get at is that sometimes it is not a case of the literal, the idiomatic or the interpretive. Sometimes it is that languages actually treat things differently. For instance, in French you "have" age, while in English you "are" your age. It is not interpretive or idiomatic (and definately not literal) when you translate from one to the other using the appropriate verb; it is simply correct.

      We can only keep trying. Bon courage!


Qiset1

      That's one thing I don't do. That is ever quit. That's the way I got my phd in physics and my 3rd dan in karate. I may gripe and banter about things but I actually think that encourages discourse. Thanks for the words of support!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.