1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas comem a refeição."

"Elas comem a refeição."

Translation:They eat the meal.

October 5, 2013

11 Comments


DJMJNZ

I'm finding refeição a hard word to spell as it sounds nothing like it is written


ThanKwee

Well, Brazilians pronounce the first "r" in a word like an "h".

When the "c" has the little squiggly thing = "ç" it's pronounced like an "s". "C" is pronounced like an "s" before an "i" or an "e. It's pronounced like "K" before "a", "o "or "u'", but "ç" is always pronounced like an "s".

The "ã" makes the "ao" sound nasal.

Does that help?


eflorezpty

Thanks, It helps me! I am struggling with those pronunciations.


paulconsul

What's the difference between refeicão and comida? Can't they both be a meal?


Paulenrique

comida = food / refeição = meal


rafasoi

Well, in Brazil we use comida meaning refeição usually in a colloquial situation


igorsp1

Olá paulconsul ,

Refeição é o ato de comer : "vamos nos reunirmos à mesa para a refeição?"

Comida é simplesmente o alimento: " Quero um prato de comida!"

Espero ter ajudado.

C yaa


EdwinAdali

Você falar português bem


Wulf545392

Shouldn't "a refeicao" be "o refeicao"? I thought when a word ends in an "o", it is of the masculine gender. My apologies for the spelling but my keyboard is not set up to be typed in Portuguese.


ThanKwee

There are always exceptions. https://rioandlearn.com/palavras-em-cao-intermediario/ Furthermore, quote: "In Portuguese, most of the words ending in ção are feminine. Let’s take a look at a short list of feminine words ending in ção and learn what are the exceptions:"

And words that end in an "a" are not always of the feminine gender. For example "um artista" = "an artist" if speaking about a man.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.