1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy is showing me the do…

"The boy is showing me the dog."

Translation:Gutten viser meg hunden.

June 16, 2015

4 Comments


tindwcel

"Gutten viser hunden til meg." also worked for me here. which one would a norsk person normally say?


Deliciae

The sentence shown as our default translation would be more common, but either is fine.


get_brekkered

I find it very interesting (and annoying) that "Hunden" is "the dog" in Norwegian. In German, the word "Hunden" means "dogs." Does anyone know how closely the languages are related?


Julian4242

To be precise "(die) Hunde" is the german Plural. But in Dativ it's "(den) Hunden". As a native German learning Norwegian via an english course I get the feeling that norwegian is closer to german than to english...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.