"Meus casacos"

Translation:My coats

October 5, 2013

15 Comments


Paulina.QC

whats the difference between casacos and agasalhos?

October 5, 2013

Paulenrique

casacos are specific clothes (coats) for the winter and "agasalho" refers to any kind of clothing for the winter.

October 5, 2013

malissanebula

I do not understand that fully.do you mind explaining some more?

January 31, 2014

ZdAries

Not entirely sure here but, I think he means that casacos means coats specifically, while agasalho can be any kind of warm clothing, like coats, jackets, sweaters, etc. Something like all casacos are agasalho but not agasalgo are not casacos. But this is just my guess though, maybe someone else can confirm.

February 8, 2015

Neia.Abreu

Very good! ZdAries "Something like all casacos are agasalho but not agasalHo are not casacos".
"Todo casaco é um agasalho, mas nem todo agasalho é casaco"

July 23, 2015

WildleySSB

You're right, agasalho here in Brazil is any kind of clothes you use to protect your body from the cold.

February 10, 2015

JRTOURGUIDE

Dont have diference. I am brazilian. I can pratic portugues with you if you help me your english. Call in my whatsapp+5521979143472

January 4, 2016

JavierArra1

I dont understand, duolingo tells me that casaco means jacket, coat or pullover, I putted my pullovers and it tells me that I am wrong??

February 10, 2014

GreengoStarr

No, you're not wrong. casaco does mean jumper. I hear it used for all three all the time here in Brazil. The program is wrong!

October 13, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

I read your comments but I still do not understand the difference between casaco and agasalho

February 22, 2014

HelenaByler

Duelingo tells me that casacos means coat, pullover or jacketou I wrote Coats and you tell me I am wrong?

July 7, 2014

birdcall2

meu vs. minha? useage rules?

September 26, 2014

WildleySSB

meu/ meus - used for masculine words.

minha/ minhas - used for feminine words.

e.g.: Este é o meu carro.(This is my car.)

Esta é minha casa. (This is my house.)

October 26, 2014

Anett31982

Can you explain why you put "o" in front of "meu" (o meu casa) and why you don`t put "a" in front of "minha"...(a minha casa)

April 24, 2017

meirelesgabriel

There are somes cases you must use the article, but this one for example is by your choice, because it wouldnt make difference

July 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.