1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти спиш? Ні, я не сплю."

"Ти спиш? Ні, я не сплю."

Translation:Are you sleeping? No, I am not sleeping.

June 16, 2015

10 Comments


Owlish-stare

"Ти спиш?" - "Так, я сплю." ;-)


Gerard379730

Also correct: No, I am not asleep.


mizail

May i say: "Are you sleeping? No i do not sleep."


Vinnfred

And again - Present Simple. Do you really wanna say that you don't sleep at all?


mizail

Maybe usually i don't sleep at that time :)


Vinnfred

Than make it clear in your sentence :)


mizail

Thank you, i understood.


Kari884679

'Then' should be used instead of 'than'.


whateverrrr1234

Ukrainian doesn't distinguish between the two. We have to go by context and guess work.so yes, this could technically mean that. But we have no way of knowing.


Eugen.A

Asleep should be accepted. I am disappointed

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.