1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós queremos participar."

"Nós queremos participar."

Translation:We want to participate.

October 5, 2013

7 Comments


Sam_uk

Surely "We want to take part" should be ok too?


ChrisGull

That's fine, but usually more common when put in a complete sentence, in my opinion. "We want to take part in the competition".


Belisiario

We want to participate?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that's right


flemmilu

What about ‘we want to partake’?


vsandl

Participate means to join in an activity. Partake means to eat or drink something that is being offered. Partake is generally used in the Mass when people go to the altar to "partake of" the bread and wine. Note the "of" btw!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.