"Eu gosto do seu pente."

Translation:I like your comb.

October 5, 2013

13 Comments


th3flash23

please help, how come "Gosto de" isnt used here? is it only "Gosto do" for certain uses? thanks

October 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

when you have a possessive (in this case "seu") it seems more natural to use "do, da, dos, das" which is the short for "de+ o, a, os, as" since in portuguese you can use "the" before the possessive adjective.

October 5, 2013

th3flash23

oh man your good! thanks alot =)

October 5, 2013

samaniegoh

I liked this one, thank you!

October 14, 2013

Hughdy

Do you have to? Seems so unnecessary. 'Eu gosto seu pente' has all the information needed. Adding 'the' changes nothing.

June 24, 2017

Balamcat

Gostar always has to be used with "de" in the present tense. As for the "the", as in o seu pente, I think it is optional. Like so helpfully explained by @Paulenrique above, when de precedes any definite article, it combines into do da dos or das. So basically, as far as I understand, you could say Eu gosto de seu pente, or Eu gosto do seu pente. Either way, you have to have the de. Hope this helps!

June 29, 2017

barrysilv

If I were to say, "I like your house" (or any other object preceded by "your"), would it be inappropriate, then, to say, "Eu gusto seu casa?"

July 28, 2015

Ymeagain

For a few reasons, yes! It is best to remember the verb as 'gostar de' (to be fond OF, if you like), which gives us the start of your sentence "Eu gosto de .." ; at the end we need to use 'sua' in place of 'seu' to agree with the feminine noun 'a casa'; then in the middle using Paulenrique's advice, we pick 'da' as short for 'de + a' to end with "Eu gosto da sua casa". Hope this helps!

September 7, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

So this is not an obscure way to say "Wow, what have you done with your hair?"

September 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, no. That would be, and quite directly, «O que é que fizeste com o teu penteado?».

September 28, 2015

mikeyb_22

Or, in BP, "O que é que você fez com seu cabelo?"

August 25, 2018

itsdaisyyy

Wouldn't brush work too???

October 17, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No, "brush" can only be «escova»

September 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.