1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto do seu pente."

"Eu gosto do seu pente."

Translation:I like your comb.

October 5, 2013

17 Comments


th3flash23

please help, how come "Gosto de" isnt used here? is it only "Gosto do" for certain uses? thanks


Paulenrique

when you have a possessive (in this case "seu") it seems more natural to use "do, da, dos, das" which is the short for "de+ o, a, os, as" since in portuguese you can use "the" before the possessive adjective.


th3flash23

oh man your good! thanks alot =)


samaniegoh

I liked this one, thank you!


Hughdy

Do you have to? Seems so unnecessary. 'Eu gosto seu pente' has all the information needed. Adding 'the' changes nothing.


Balamcat

Gostar always has to be used with "de" in the present tense. As for the "the", as in o seu pente, I think it is optional. Like so helpfully explained by @Paulenrique above, when de precedes any definite article, it combines into do da dos or das. So basically, as far as I understand, you could say Eu gosto de seu pente, or Eu gosto do seu pente. Either way, you have to have the de. Hope this helps!


barrysilv

If I were to say, "I like your house" (or any other object preceded by "your"), would it be inappropriate, then, to say, "Eu gusto seu casa?"


Ymeagain

For a few reasons, yes! It is best to remember the verb as 'gostar de' (to be fond OF, if you like), which gives us the start of your sentence "Eu gosto de .." ; at the end we need to use 'sua' in place of 'seu' to agree with the feminine noun 'a casa'; then in the middle using Paulenrique's advice, we pick 'da' as short for 'de + a' to end with "Eu gosto da sua casa". Hope this helps!


[deactivated user]

    So this is not an obscure way to say "Wow, what have you done with your hair?"


ZuMako8_Momo

    Lol, no. That would be, and quite directly, «O que é que fizeste com o teu penteado?».


mikeyb_22

    Or, in BP, "O que é que você fez com seu cabelo?"


JohnGardne7

    No, it is no. 37 in the list of most effective pick-up lines. Hit "^" if it has worked for you in the past.


itsdaisyyy

    Wouldn't brush work too???


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, "brush" can only be «escova»


ranade2patas

    Why do I keep hearing "de" and not "do" ????


cnardella

    Reported, because I hear: eu gosto do serpente.


HastaLaVista83

    It's similar, but there is a slight difference in pronunciation between "seu pente" and "serpente".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.