Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I told her: "I love you."."

Translation:Ona "Seni seviyorum." dedim.

3 years ago

27 Comments


benny_ns
benny_ns

Why is söyledim incorrect here?

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

A good rule of thumb is that if the English sentence has quotation marks, use demek.

Demek is super handy because it allows for simple, straightforward structure. If you wanted to use söylemek, you'd have to open another structural can of worms, and say something like, "Onu sevdiğimi söyledim," which would translate to, "I told her that I love her."

1 year ago

marlarius
marlarius

What does ki mean? It has not been introduced before.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a whole lesson in it later in the tree that you will get. It is similar to "that" as a conjunction, but it has a loooot of uses. I wouldn't worry about it now. It's time will come.

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Why must “dedim“ be at the very end? Is “Ona dedim seni seviorum“ really wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you want to use that word order, you would have to say "Ona dedim ki ..." The "ki" is not optional here.

Otherwise, it comes at the end. :)

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Ah OK, thanks. I haven't learned this "ki" thingy yet :/

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's because it hasn't been taught yet, I think :)

It's not needed in this sentence if you use "dedim" at the end, after all.

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

What is the meaning of ki.. and what difference does it make in a sentence if used or used not.. ?

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how would you say this without ki

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

If love is always supposed to be expressed in the past tense for present meaning, why is it in the present progressive here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's only valid for things we see and like, and express our opinion about it. Never about our love for people, or our habits we love. So not for things that we love continuously.

2 years ago

chrysaphi
chrysaphi

I'm having a real problem with this sentence on the iPad app. Unless I get the capitalisation and punctuation exactly right (this includes needing to use straight quotes and not the curly quotes that are the keyboard default) it marks me wrong. Please fix this!

9 months ago

diobsb
diobsb

How wrong is this sentence "Ben seni seviyorumki ona söyledim"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work, it you want to use ki, you have to say Ben ona dedim ki "seni seviyorum"

3 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Can you say "söyledim ki"

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Is ki used for direct sentences?

2 years ago

MrPancar

Is this possible: Ona dedim, "Seni seviyorum"?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

It surely isn't wrong but "Ona 'Seni seviyorum.' dedim." sounds better.

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Without knowing the meaning, it becomes confusing but anyhow we have to wait to learn it later on..

2 years ago

mrkovacs

Could you tell me, why "severim" is not correct in this sentence, please? I try to simplify the usage to seviyorum-present continuous, severim-present simple. Where is my mistake?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Your mistake is that there are some verbs in English which are stative verbs, where we usually use simple tenses rather than continuous tenses - "love" is one of them, "see, have, think, hear" are others, where in their main meaning we do not say "I am loving you" even if I am feeling love for you right now, similarly with "I am seeing you, I am hearing you, I am having a ball, I am thinking so too" even if the sight, hearing, possession, thinking is happening now.

But Turkish divides things up differently, so you would say Seni seviyorum even if you would not say "I am loving you" in English, because Turkish is not bound by English's rules :)

2 years ago

mrkovacs

Thank you for the explanation. I see your point from the point of view of the Turkish language. I do not agree though with you on the English side: Even if "love" could be used in present continuous, I would use it in present simple in this case - because it is a lasting "action", which is not even necessarily taking place at this moment. Like "I work in this office" vs. "I am working in this office". But it is not an English course, so thank you one more time.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, in the end the answer is sometimes "because that's the way they say it here" :)

2 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

I...you basically summed up what mizinamo said and are in agreement, even though you say you aren't. You'll find this with a good number of languages, where with verbs like "see", "love", "hear", etc, you would use them in the progressive in situations where English would not. English is the weirdo in this case, and not the other way around.

"I work in this office" vs "I'm working in this office" may have two different meanings, but then, "work" isn't a verb like "love" is, in the sense that mizinamo is talking about. on the other hand, to me:

"I love this office" and "I am loving this office" (<--which doesn't sound odd to me) mean pretty much the same thing.

5 months ago

mrkovacs

I can live with that, too. Thanks for your time and attention, and congratulations (in advance) on your oncoming 500 day streak.

2 years ago