1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I told her: "I love you."."

"I told her: "I love you."."

Translation:Ona "Seni seviyorum." dedim.

June 16, 2015

43 Comments


magatouve

Why must “dedim“ be at the very end? Is “Ona dedim seni seviorum“ really wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you want to use that word order, you would have to say "Ona dedim ki ..." The "ki" is not optional here.

Otherwise, it comes at the end. :)


magatouve

Ah OK, thanks. I haven't learned this "ki" thingy yet :/


mizinamo

That's because it hasn't been taught yet, I think :)

It's not needed in this sentence if you use "dedim" at the end, after all.


MetalBirdy

What is the meaning of ki.. and what difference does it make in a sentence if used or used not.. ?


Ishana92

what about seni seviyorum ona dedim


marlarius

What does ki mean? It has not been introduced before.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a whole lesson in it later in the tree that you will get. It is similar to "that" as a conjunction, but it has a loooot of uses. I wouldn't worry about it now. It's time will come.


benny_ns

Why is söyledim incorrect here?


SheridanZhoy

A good rule of thumb is that if the English sentence has quotation marks, use demek.

Demek is super handy because it allows for simple, straightforward structure. If you wanted to use söylemek, you'd have to open another structural can of worms, and say something like, "Onu sevdiğimi söyledim," which would translate to, "I told her that I love her."


daadaadaaren

how would you say this without ki


JamesTWils

If love is always supposed to be expressed in the past tense for present meaning, why is it in the present progressive here?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's only valid for things we see and like, and express our opinion about it. Never about our love for people, or our habits we love. So not for things that we love continuously.


chrysaphi

I'm having a real problem with this sentence on the iPad app. Unless I get the capitalisation and punctuation exactly right (this includes needing to use straight quotes and not the curly quotes that are the keyboard default) it marks me wrong. Please fix this!


standingwo

i also gave the correct answer but without punctuation (as usual), and got it wrong. duolingo usually ignores punctuation, which i find very helpful, so this is inconsisent.


mizinamo

duolingo usually ignores punctuation

True for commas and periods (full stops). But it tends to want quotation marks.


Simon427206

It's really annoying.


Yves23A

Why is "seni seviyorum ona dedim" wrong ? Thanks.


JuergenZirak

Is 'anlatmak' not correct here because it is 'to tell' only in the sense of telling a story and not for direct speech? (Of course it was the primary hover hint though - duh)


MrHilmiNevzat

JuergenZirak

Hello

"I told her: "I love you."." Translation: Ona "Seni seviyorum." dedim.

Is 'anlatmak' not correct here because it is 'to tell' only in the sense of telling a story and not for direct speech? (Of course it was the primary hover hint though - duh)

Anlatıyor - She is telling.

Anlat + "ı" + "yor." He/she/it is telling.

Ona anlatım " Seni seviyorum." dedim. I've used the possessive suffix "-ım" 1st person singular.

Ona anlatım "Seni seviyorum." dedim. - "I told her: "I love you."."

Anlat bakalım? - Tell me about it?

Thank you.


Hasenwinkel50

Why is it wrong to use 'ben' in this sentence?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hasenwinkel50

Hello.

Why is it wrong to use 'ben' in this sentence?

"I told her: "I love you."." Translation: Ona "Seni seviyorum." dedim.

The dative case. We add the dative case suffix (y) -e -a to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."

Seni takes the accusative case suffix. The noun affected by the action of the verb "sevmek."

I cannot explain why using "ben" is wrong. I have only given you some Turkish grammar detail.

Very sorry.


dio_rgenes

How wrong is this sentence "Ben seni seviyorumki ona söyledim"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work, it you want to use ki, you have to say Ben ona dedim ki "seni seviyorum"


stargazza

Can you say "söyledim ki"


MetalBirdy

Is ki used for direct sentences?


MrPancar

Is this possible: Ona dedim, "Seni seviyorum"?


MetalBirdy

Without knowing the meaning, it becomes confusing but anyhow we have to wait to learn it later on..


mrkovacs

Could you tell me, why "severim" is not correct in this sentence, please? I try to simplify the usage to seviyorum-present continuous, severim-present simple. Where is my mistake?


mizinamo

Your mistake is that there are some verbs in English which are stative verbs, where we usually use simple tenses rather than continuous tenses - "love" is one of them, "see, have, think, hear" are others, where in their main meaning we do not say "I am loving you" even if I am feeling love for you right now, similarly with "I am seeing you, I am hearing you, I am having a ball, I am thinking so too" even if the sight, hearing, possession, thinking is happening now.

But Turkish divides things up differently, so you would say Seni seviyorum even if you would not say "I am loving you" in English, because Turkish is not bound by English's rules :)


mrkovacs

Thank you for the explanation. I see your point from the point of view of the Turkish language. I do not agree though with you on the English side: Even if "love" could be used in present continuous, I would use it in present simple in this case - because it is a lasting "action", which is not even necessarily taking place at this moment. Like "I work in this office" vs. "I am working in this office". But it is not an English course, so thank you one more time.


mizinamo

Yes, in the end the answer is sometimes "because that's the way they say it here" :)


frankenstein724

I...you basically summed up what mizinamo said and are in agreement, even though you say you aren't. You'll find this with a good number of languages, where with verbs like "see", "love", "hear", etc, you would use them in the progressive in situations where English would not. English is the weirdo in this case, and not the other way around.

"I work in this office" vs "I'm working in this office" may have two different meanings, but then, "work" isn't a verb like "love" is, in the sense that mizinamo is talking about. on the other hand, to me:

"I love this office" and "I am loving this office" (<--which doesn't sound odd to me) mean pretty much the same thing.


mrkovacs

I can live with that, too. Thanks for your time and attention, and congratulations (in advance) on your oncoming 500 day streak.


ymaarrawi

Is it wrong to say: "Seni seviyorum," ona dedim?


MrHilmiNevzat

"I told her: "I love you."."

"Ona dedim ki seni seviyorum." Correct & preferable.


MrHilmiNevzat

I told her: "I love you." Translation: Ona "Seni seviyorum." dedim.

Closed speech marks are not doubled at the end or two full stops.


Vijaya242162

I wrote Ona “Seni seviyorum” dedim, but was marked wrong. Is the full stop after seviyorum necessary here. Seems very funny to have a full stop in the middle of a sentence. Can some native speaker please clarify?


April979385

I keep putting the correct answer in but keeps saying I’m wrong and will not let me progress, what can I do please


April979385

Help will not let me progress even when I get it exactly right


MrHilmiNevzat

April979385

Hello.

"I told her: "I love you."." Translation: Ona "Seni seviyorum." dedim.

Help will not let me progress even when I get it exactly right.

I had the same problem. Please enter your answer exactly as Duo's.

Two speech marks & double full stops as Duo's which microsoft word spell check said was wrong grammar for my answer?

Thank you.


Kak_Rose

The answer should be Ona ‘Seni seviyorum.’ dedim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.