1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia talenta patro estas gard…

"Mia talenta patro estas gardisto."

Translation:My talented father is a guard.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


vanof

Mia patro trovos vin..

patro

August 18, 2016

zerozeroone

Is this guard as in mall rent-a-cop security guard, a military-police force such as the "Guardia Civil" (the Spanish national police force), a purely military force such as the Life Guards (UK calvary), or a lifeguard at the pool? Or does it cover all of them?

June 23, 2015

Xombie

I would say it just means guard. Any guard. You could probably specify further, but this is just the most generic form.

July 16, 2015

SimonFarrelly

And in Ireland a "Guard" is a police officer. From the Irish "garda".

February 21, 2016

Eyalthegreat

must be a story there

June 15, 2016

LuboKol

At first, I thought that «gardisto» was a word for «gardener»

August 26, 2017

Renardo_11

That would be ĝardenisto.

July 26, 2018

pekerappo

I imagine he is a talented color guard.

December 18, 2015

tacit-blue

wait, so what's the difference between talenta and lerta?

March 21, 2016

zubiz

As I understand it, lerta is skilled, ability acquired by knowledge and experience and talenta is simply talent, i.e a natural gift by birth.

March 23, 2016

salivanto

Mi kredas ke oni povas evoluigi la naturan talenton, sed gxenrale vi pravas.

March 23, 2016

phili56491

So when "talenta patro" means "talented father". How would I express "talent father"? (I know its semantically nonsense)

June 17, 2017

Lerura

The audio when translation to english is quite funny: "Mia talenta apro estas gardisto". Well! If it was possible it would be effective

December 20, 2017

Lerura

The audio when translating to english is quite funny: " mia talenta apro estas gardisto "
Well! If it was possible, it would be effective!

December 20, 2017

Lerura

The type-what-you-hear audio is quite funny: " Mia talenta apro estas gardisto " Well! if it was possible it would be effective!

December 20, 2017

GeraldLund

Honesta laboro edtas bona laboro

December 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.