"Mia talenta patro estas gardisto."

Translation:My talented father is a guard.

3 years ago

16 Comments


vanof

Mia patro trovos vin..

patro

2 years ago

zerozeroone

Is this guard as in mall rent-a-cop security guard, a military-police force such as the "Guardia Civil" (the Spanish national police force), a purely military force such as the Life Guards (UK calvary), or a lifeguard at the pool? Or does it cover all of them?

3 years ago

Xombie

I would say it just means guard. Any guard. You could probably specify further, but this is just the most generic form.

3 years ago

SimonFarrelly

And in Ireland a "Guard" is a police officer. From the Irish "garda".

2 years ago

Eyalthegreat

must be a story there

2 years ago

LuboKol

At first, I thought that «gardisto» was a word for «gardener»

1 year ago

Renardo11

That would be ĝardenisto.

6 months ago

pekerappo

I imagine he is a talented color guard.

3 years ago

tacit-blue

wait, so what's the difference between talenta and lerta?

2 years ago

zubiz

As I understand it, lerta is skilled, ability acquired by knowledge and experience and talenta is simply talent, i.e a natural gift by birth.

2 years ago

salivanto

Mi kredas ke oni povas evoluigi la naturan talenton, sed gxenrale vi pravas.

2 years ago

phili56491

So when "talenta patro" means "talented father". How would I express "talent father"? (I know its semantically nonsense)

1 year ago

Lerura

The audio when translation to english is quite funny: "Mia talenta apro estas gardisto". Well! If it was possible it would be effective

1 year ago

Lerura

The audio when translating to english is quite funny: " mia talenta apro estas gardisto "
Well! If it was possible, it would be effective!

1 year ago

Lerura

The type-what-you-hear audio is quite funny: " Mia talenta apro estas gardisto " Well! if it was possible it would be effective!

1 year ago

GeraldLund

Honesta laboro edtas bona laboro

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.