1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia talenta patro estas gard…

"Mia talenta patro estas gardisto."

Translation:My talented father is a guard.

June 16, 2015

14 Comments


vanof

Mia patro trovos vin..

patro


zerozeroone

Is this guard as in mall rent-a-cop security guard, a military-police force such as the "Guardia Civil" (the Spanish national police force), a purely military force such as the Life Guards (UK calvary), or a lifeguard at the pool? Or does it cover all of them?


Xombie

I would say it just means guard. Any guard. You could probably specify further, but this is just the most generic form.


SimonFarrelly

And in Ireland a "Guard" is a police officer. From the Irish "garda".


LuboKol

At first, I thought that «gardisto» was a word for «gardener»


Renardo_11

That would be ĝardenisto.


pekerappo

I imagine he is a talented color guard.


Eyalthegreat

must be a story there


GeraldLund

Honesta laboro edtas bona laboro


tacit-blue

wait, so what's the difference between talenta and lerta?


zubiz

As I understand it, lerta is skilled, ability acquired by knowledge and experience and talenta is simply talent, i.e a natural gift by birth.


salivanto

Mi kredas ke oni povas evoluigi la naturan talenton, sed gxenrale vi pravas.


LouisSepdekdu

I got that wrong because I wrote "guardian".

What is the difference? When I searched, I found that "a guardian is someone who guards, watches over, or protects" while "a guard is a person who protects or watches over". Not really useful.


tmchardy

This question makes me wish I knew more about english, because I understand the nuances of when to use guard/guardian, but not how to best express it.

A guardian refers more to the person and must guard something. Therefore there is also either an explicit or implicit indirect object. "I am the guardian of my children". A guard refers more to the profession or an action (verb). You can either guard something, or be a guard.

To be fair, guardian is not a very common term. The only time I ever see the word guardian outside of that Marvel comic/movie is on official government forms where it asks for "Parent/Guardian".

For instance: "The warehouse guard is guardian of the warehouse." Many would find this sentence, if not odd, one that they would not commonly say; hence, why "guardian" is not a very common term. More likely someone would rephrase this as "The warehouse guard guards the warehouse", replacing the definition of the person with the action she performs.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.