"Sorry, you are one second too late."

Translation:Sorry, je bent één seconde te laat.

3 years ago

4 Comments


arthur495523

Is 'Sorry, jij zijn één seconde te laat' correct as well? After all, we do not know if the 'you' in the question is singular or plural.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jullie zijn yes, jij is singular.

2 years ago

davidrooke01

Hope not clutter but I was wondering why this sentence is in the clothes section?

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Were you doing a revision? If so sometimes they throw in questions from other lessons.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.