1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han leser en uvanlig bok."

"Han leser en uvanlig bok."

Translation:He is reading an unusual book.

June 16, 2015

13 Comments


JohnWycliffe

I've read many of those :)


TiffanyBro771258

I put "He reads a unusual book" and it said i was wrong and changed "unusual" into "peculiar." Is it because I accidentally put "a" instead of "an"?


sakerrison

If you wanted to use 'unusual' for the English, you would need 'an', so you'll probably be marked wrong if you used 'a unusual'.


gnodab

I wrote 'an unusual book' and it still counted as wrong. It wanted 'a weird book'.


swede15

It should be acceptable to say "He is reading an unusual book, but I got it wrong. Why?


sakerrison

That should be a fine translation, as it's the one that was given - I can only think you've accidentally mistyped something compared with what you meant to type - like she instead of he or a instead of an. Or some really random bug.


swede15

tusen takk. That was helpful. Great you respond so quick.


sakerrison

ingen årsak! (no worries!)

Just here, like you, trying to learn Norwegian. So strange to be able to help others about a foreign language!


wojto90

Atypical? Not untypical?


alek_d
Mod

We'll allow it. But "unusual" is a better translation of "uvanlig".


sakerrison

Atypical would be the more common English word than untypical in this context


Andrew_Korsfarer

I don't believe "untypical" is even a word.


Tom642395

Norskronomicon.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.