"Han leser en uvanlig bok."

Translation:He is reading an unusual book.

June 16, 2015

13 Comments


JohnWycliffe

I've read many of those :)

August 6, 2015

TiffanyBro771258

I put "He reads a unusual book" and it said i was wrong and changed "unusual" into "peculiar." Is it because I accidentally put "a" instead of "an"?

December 31, 2015

sakerrison

If you wanted to use 'unusual' for the English, you would need 'an', so you'll probably be marked wrong if you used 'a unusual'.

December 31, 2015

gnodab

I wrote 'an unusual book' and it still counted as wrong. It wanted 'a weird book'.

September 17, 2017

swede15

It should be acceptable to say "He is reading an unusual book, but I got it wrong. Why?

February 24, 2016

sakerrison

That should be a fine translation, as it's the one that was given - I can only think you've accidentally mistyped something compared with what you meant to type - like she instead of he or a instead of an. Or some really random bug.

February 25, 2016

swede15

tusen takk. That was helpful. Great you respond so quick.

February 25, 2016

sakerrison

ingen årsak! (no worries!)

Just here, like you, trying to learn Norwegian. So strange to be able to help others about a foreign language!

February 25, 2016

wojto90

Atypical? Not untypical?

June 16, 2015

alek_d
Mod

We'll allow it. But "unusual" is a better translation of "uvanlig".

June 17, 2015

sakerrison

Atypical would be the more common English word than untypical in this context

October 3, 2015

Andrew_Korsfarer

I don't believe "untypical" is even a word.

June 9, 2017

Tom642395

Norskronomicon.

January 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.