"Boa noite!"

Translation:Good night!

October 5, 2013

11 Comments


kim233663

Isn't "good evening" the same as "good night"?


Robimario_Junior

Yes, you use "Good Evening" when you start a conversation, and "Good Night" when you finish a conversation.


Elica353597

I can only think of this video i saw of a guy strolling up suddenly, looking striaght into the camera in a montone voice say " Good evening "


Hector290697

So it works the same way as in Spanish. :)


MariaJoseB195553

does it depends if it is a boa noite (farwell) or boa noite (welcome)? I mean does it depends on the situation? I think that in English "good evening" is a greeting (welcome) and "good night" is a Farwell, right?


Paulenrique

Yes, but in Portuguese it is only "boa noite" =)


sementinha3

It's like "Bonne Nuit" in french


ThanKwee

Using the speaker button, the E in 'noite' is not pronounced, but hovering over the word, the E is pronounced. Is the pronunciation optional?


Paulenrique

yes, you pronounce E like "i" in Portuguese ("ee" in English) when it is at the end of a word.


DeborahEve7172

Are all t's in portuguese pronounced liked ch's? Like noite and leite because it sounds like that to me.


kgymtbio

Only when used before "e" like Leite, quente, inteligente, experiente..

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.