"Boa noite!"

Translation:Good night!

October 5, 2013

11 Comments


kim233663

Isn't "good evening" the same as "good night"?

July 3, 2018

Robimario_Junior

Yes, you use "Good Evening" when you start a conversation, and "Good Night" when you finish a conversation.

July 17, 2018

Elica353597

I can only think of this video i saw of a guy strolling up suddenly, looking striaght into the camera in a montone voice say " Good evening "

October 3, 2018

ThanKwee

Using the speaker button, the E in 'noite' is not pronounced, but hovering over the word, the E is pronounced. Is the pronunciation optional?

October 5, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you pronounce E like "i" in Portuguese ("ee" in English) when it is at the end of a word.

October 5, 2013

MariaJoseB195553

does it depends if it is a boa noite (farwell) or boa noite (welcome)? I mean does it depends on the situation? I think that in English "good evening" is a greeting (welcome) and "good night" is a Farwell, right?

February 12, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, but in Portuguese it is only "boa noite" =)

February 12, 2019

MarMar697880

Would've thought "Good night" was the correct response.

June 26, 2018

Wayne359254

Is there any difference between good evening and good night in Portuguese?? Or does this one phrase (boa noite) carry two meanings?

November 29, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "Boa noite" is used for both good evening and good night.

November 29, 2018

ThanKwee

Thanks Paulo. He might have been confused because in French "bonne nuit" means "good evening" where as "bonsoir" means "good night". (And yet it seems as though it should be the opposite! lol)

November 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.