Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son nuestras fechas de nacimiento?"

Translation:What are our dates of birth?

5 years ago

26 Comments


amanushya

so I typed in "which are our birth dates?" and that turned out to be wrong. it figures.

5 years ago

jonbriden

There's a lot of confusion about "Qué" vs "Cuál", because people get taught incorrectlty that qué=what and cuál=which. Here is a better description... http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

This particular example falls under the rule "Cuál usually is used before es and other forms of ser when not seeking a definition".

5 years ago

aaroninabowl

Why not "Que...."?

5 years ago

gro_com

The main diference is that 'cuál' is used to get information about a closed group, the dates of bith can only be dates. If the group is open then we use 'qué', but this rule is not a law.

5 years ago

bowersox

In English with a closed group I would more often ask "Which?" than "What?" "Which crayon do you want?" versus "What do you want for Christmas?" The issue with the question here is that the Spanish phrase provided is uncommon if not nonsensical.

5 years ago

JBrokaw

I can only think of one reason which makes sense: you are asking a friend if they remember both yours, and another friend's birthday.

5 years ago

semitones

Or if you're trying to write a list of birthdays for an office or something, and being inclusive in your statement. On second thought it is kind of unusual in english.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

You can use "qué" but you must change the order "¿Qué fechas de nacimiento son las nuestras?" Both sentences are equivalents, but the second is not usual.

5 years ago

cosmojones

This falls under "weird things no one says". Unless you have a twin and you forget when you were born I guess. Anyway, I was hoping to get a little further clarification on "Cuáles" vs. "Que" because I think I know what you mean by open vs. closed, but am not 100%. Maybe an example of each would be helpful to be certain.

5 years ago

jonbriden

See the link I posted above for cuál vs qué.

5 years ago

mcturtle

Wouldn't the translation be "when are our birthdays?" "What are our dates of birth" or "what are our birthdays" would require an explanation that that is the day we begin life... no?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"fecha de nacimiento" is always "date of birth" (the thing you fill in on forms, etc), whereas "birthday" is "cumpleaños".

When referring to a "date of birth" you would always use "what" (not "when") because it is a piece of data, just like name, weight, height, eye-color, etc.

5 years ago

eshewan

I'm always torn about whether translations should be equivalent or literal. You're right, in that the real question should be "When are our birth dates?" not "What," but then would you say that in spanish they're asking "when" or that they're actually asking "what" or even "which" but we would use a different word in english (when). Then if you're doing an equivalent translation, where do you draw the line for "interpreting"? Would you translate it as "When are our birthdays?" because that's what we would say in english (putting aside the absurdity of the question), or is that going to far, since the word you'd translate as "birthday" is actually "cumpleaño"??

5 years ago

janessar26

This is confusing. How do we know when to use cuales and when to use que?

5 years ago

gro_com

'Cual' is used when the options are closed, you have to choose. 'Que' is for an open question. For asking about days is common to use cuales, because you have to choose one of a group.

5 years ago

ms.
ms.

I had the same question. Wouldn't "Cuales" mean "which are"?

5 years ago

gasiormichal

How come "What are the dates of our birthday?" is wrong?

5 years ago

JBrokaw

I think that is because "dates" is plural and "birthday" is singular. You could ask "What are the dates of our birthdays" or "What is the date of our birthday", but in this case, both are plural

5 years ago

jonbriden

A birthday is celebrated every year, and the Spanish word is "cumpleaños". This sentence is about "date of birth", which is the singular date in the past on which a person was born.

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

OK, how do people have more than one date of birth?????

5 years ago

jonbriden

Ummm... more than one person (nuestras) with different dates of birth.

5 years ago

moorea12

I typed "birthdate" in lesson 9 and got it wrong. I typed "birth date" here and also got it wrong.

5 years ago

lorditchy

Maybe because fechas is plural? Try birth dates.

5 years ago

moorea12

No, it's because on some questions it only accepts "birthdate" and on others it only accepts "birth date."

5 years ago

nukum

The first time around "cuáles" was which ones....plural....when did it change?

5 years ago