1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han köper bara tyska bilar."

"Han köper bara tyska bilar."

Translation:He only buys German cars.

June 16, 2015

22 Comments


Mentis_

Han måste vara rik för att ha råd med alla de bilarna!

att ha råd med = "to afford" Just trying to make people learn more words, although I'm not sure if the grammar is right :p


Zmrzlina

I'm late to catch this ball, but your grammar is perfect here.


m.aster

The audio sounds a little like "han köpte..." to me. Anyone else?


kwonnnn

Not to me. Maybe it has been corrected.


HaroldWonh

It certainly sounds like "han köpte" to me.


qwertz73355a

The fast version definitely, the slow version is correct.


[deactivated user]

    Wait, I thought that " tyska " was German, but as in the language, and I thought that " tysk " was German but meaning from Germany.

    Hmm, like I would use " tyska " if I was saying that I am learning German, and I would " tysk " if I am saying that my friend is German.

    Do I have this right?


Freddie399501

    I think it's because bilar is plural, hence the adjective ends in -a


ahferroin7

    Yes, this is exactly correct. The same thing can be seen with 'engelsk' and 'engelska' for example.


NatalieBoa3

    Is there any relationship between tyska and other words either in Swedish or other languages?


kiteo

    “Dutch” and “Teutonic”.


IrgendJema1

    And he squanders a lot of money in the process...


Steph.Ro

    It's not squandering if what you buy is high quality - as in this case.

    It also doesn't mean that he just keeps buying cars willy-nilly. I think it means every time he needs a new car, he invests in German quality. :D


LoquaciousLuLu

    Why can it not be "automobiles"?


kiteo

    Because that’s old fashioned in both English and Swedish.


ZoranTodor

    "He buys just a German cars." is wrong?


Grace_Lejonet

    You've put "a" which is singular and "cars" which is plural


Peter147810

    bara, enbart, endast differences?


devalanteriel

    enbart is rarely for negative sentiments, if ever, and bara is by far the most common everyday word contemporary Swedish. But they're essentially interchangeable in almost all non-colloquial contexts.


KaterynaUf

    why is "he buys only German cars" wrong? I thought thar was what the sentence in Swedish means.

    (there shouldn't be a differebce between "only buys" and "buys only" in this context, right?)


devalanteriel

    We actually do allow that. If you were marked wrong for exactly that answer, there was an error.


Yanna922009

    I wrote ha instead of he.It's simply a slip of the finger.It's not a mistake.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.