"Ne ĝenu vian plej junan fraton!"

Translation:Do not annoy your youngest brother!

3 years ago

21 Comments


JotamGazit

Sed paaaaaanjo!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Mi diris al vi, bubino, se vi daŭras ĝeni vian plej junan fraton, mi devos puni vin.

Nun, ekfaligu la katapulton.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ne nutru, aŭ ĝenu, la junajn fratojn

3 years ago

Fantomius

Nutru? Kial "nutru"?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Nutri = nourish, feed, sustain with food. It is Zamenhofan Esperanto.

http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Vocabulary

2 years ago

Fantomius

Pardonon... Mi konas la difinon, sed ne la kialon kial vi uzas la vorton "nutru."

2 years ago

FredCapp

Angle: Do not feed or annoy the young brothers. Estas ŝerco kiu esperas helpi la komencantojn memorigi la definon de la vorto ĝeni.

Se vi miras pro la uzado de 2 ~u vortoj, ili estas disita per la kiu indikas, ke ambaŭ la ordonoj estas, aparte aŭ kune, efikaj.

2 years ago

Leadam22

Can ĝeni mean embarass?

3 years ago

RaizinM

No, according to the PIV dictionary (http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Deni) ĝeni can mean (translated to English):

  1. to make difficult or hinder the movement of someone/something
    (e.g. foriru, vi ĝenas la trafikon!)
  2. to make difficult someone's actions, thoughts, etc. through non-material interference.
    (e.g. esperante, ke mi ne multe ĝenos vin, mi akceptas vian inviton)

And Lernu.net's Eo-English dictionary gives "to trouble, to disturb, to hinder, to bother"

3 years ago

Leadam22

Just my French trying to make connections. :p

3 years ago

FredCapp

Nu, la vorto venis el la franca, do estas komprenebla.

Franca gêner el malnova franca gehine «turmento» el la Franka jehhjan «konfesi»

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

How would you say, "younger brother" ?

3 years ago

Rippler

Pli juna frato

3 years ago

ged92781

Would another correct way to say "Don't bother your younger brother!" be "Ne ĝenu vian junetan fraton!"?

1 year ago

FredCapp

Perhaps… Though that does imply that there may be more than one such little brother, and it doesn't roll off the tongue as well.

1 year ago

ged92781

Thanks. I'm guessing it would depend on the context in which the sentence was used. Still, I see your point.

1 year ago

Lerura

"juneta" - "a bit young"
"ne ĝenu vian junatan fraton" - "do not bother your a bit young brother" rephrased: "do not bother your brother, who is a bit young"

It tells nothing about his age in relation to your age or the age of the other brothers. It only tells where you put his age on a scale from young to old.

If e.g your consider 30 to be the age where you go from being young to being old, he could be 29 or 28.

And if you are 15 and the last brother is 6, then neither you nor the one being talked about is the youngest brother.

1 year ago

voidIndigo

I heard that a lot! ;o)

2 years ago

iainsona

I have to ask whether anyone uses "youngest brother" as a familial referent?

I've only ever heard the comparative in English regarding an older or younger sibling ...

2 years ago

FredCapp

I have three brothers. The oldest gets called "Oldest brother" the youngest gets called "Baby bubba" (even though he's 2 meters tall, massively built and now in his late 50's.) or Youngest brother, depending on how much I want to tease him.

1 year ago

Tsvi_

Kion vi diras pri! Li ^ciam ^genas min!

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.