1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne ĝenu vian plej junan frat…

"Ne ĝenu vian plej junan fraton!"

Translation:Do not annoy your youngest brother!

June 16, 2015

22 Comments


FredCapp

Mi diris al vi, bubino, se vi daŭras ĝeni vian plej junan fraton, mi devos puni vin.

Nun, ekfaligu la katapulton.


FredCapp

Ne nutru, aŭ ĝenu, la junajn fratojn


Fantomius

Nutru? Kial "nutru"?


FredCapp

Nutri = nourish, feed, sustain with food. It is Zamenhofan Esperanto.

http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Vocabulary


Fantomius

Pardonon... Mi konas la difinon, sed ne la kialon kial vi uzas la vorton "nutru."


FredCapp

Angle: Do not feed or annoy the young brothers. Estas ŝerco kiu esperas helpi la komencantojn memorigi la definon de la vorto ĝeni.

Se vi miras pro la uzado de 2 ~u vortoj, ili estas disita per la kiu indikas, ke ambaŭ la ordonoj estas, aparte aŭ kune, efikaj.


Leadam22

Can ĝeni mean embarass?


RaizinM

No, according to the PIV dictionary (http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Deni) ĝeni can mean (translated to English):

  1. to make difficult or hinder the movement of someone/something
    (e.g. foriru, vi ĝenas la trafikon!)
  2. to make difficult someone's actions, thoughts, etc. through non-material interference.
    (e.g. esperante, ke mi ne multe ĝenos vin, mi akceptas vian inviton)

And Lernu.net's Eo-English dictionary gives "to trouble, to disturb, to hinder, to bother"


Leadam22

Just my French trying to make connections. :p


FredCapp

Nu, la vorto venis el la franca, do estas komprenebla.

Franca gêner el malnova franca gehine «turmento» el la Franka jehhjan «konfesi»


andrewgtreantos

How would you say, "younger brother" ?


Rippler

Pli juna frato


ged92781

Would another correct way to say "Don't bother your younger brother!" be "Ne ĝenu vian junetan fraton!"?


FredCapp

Perhaps… Though that does imply that there may be more than one such little brother, and it doesn't roll off the tongue as well.


ged92781

Thanks. I'm guessing it would depend on the context in which the sentence was used. Still, I see your point.


Lerura

"juneta" - "a bit young"
"ne ĝenu vian junatan fraton" - "do not bother your a bit young brother" rephrased: "do not bother your brother, who is a bit young"

It tells nothing about his age in relation to your age or the age of the other brothers. It only tells where you put his age on a scale from young to old.

If e.g your consider 30 to be the age where you go from being young to being old, he could be 29 or 28.

And if you are 15 and the last brother is 6, then neither you nor the one being talked about is the youngest brother.


voidIndigo

I heard that a lot! ;o)


iainsona

I have to ask whether anyone uses "youngest brother" as a familial referent?

I've only ever heard the comparative in English regarding an older or younger sibling ...


FredCapp

I have three brothers. The oldest gets called "Oldest brother" the youngest gets called "Baby bubba" (even though he's 2 meters tall, massively built and now in his late 50's.) or Youngest brother, depending on how much I want to tease him.


Tsvi_

Kion vi diras pri! Li ^ciam ^genas min!


AdrienneTableau

Sed li konmencis ĝin! D:

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.